Skip to menu Skip to content
SAVE THE DATE: 33rd Space Symposium: April 3 - 6, 2017
April 11-14, 2016 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.
Agenda last updated: Thursday, April 14, 2016 - 8:11 am MST.

Sunday, April 10, 2016
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2016
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 32nd Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

6:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.:
Space Foundation Yuri's Night
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Celebrate man's first journey into space, the first Space Shuttle flight and help local students learn more about space technology! Additional details are coming soon.

Monday, April 11, 2016
8:30 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.:
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2016
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 32nd Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

9:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Cyber 1.6 Classified focuses on senior leadership views on Department of Defense and industry cyber activities, with emphasis on hot button issues, human capital development and the evolving challenges posed by cyberspace. U.S. citizenship and a TS/SCI security clearance are required.

Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
6:00 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Workshop
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

8:45 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Welcome Remarks
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution
Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
9:00 a.m. to
9:50 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma’s First District
10:00 a.m. to
10:50 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
10:50 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:00 a.m. to
11:50 a.m.:
Linkages Between Space and Cyberspace
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Jaisha J. Wray

Cyber Team Lead, Office of Emerging Security Challenges, Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
U.S. Department of State
Panelists:

Mike Pistone

Lead Counterspace Cyber Analyst, National Air and Space Intelligence Center
U.S. Air Force

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
12:00 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Lunch and Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Burke E. "Ed" Wilson

Commander
24th Air Force
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Welcome Luncheon
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and CEO
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Co-sponsor:
1:00 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Technical Track Program
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Master Moderator:

Alexander Gibson

Space Operations Officer at Army National Guard
National Point of Contact for the Space Generation Advisory Council

Christopher Nie

Systems and Test Engineer
Lockheed Martin
1:00 p.m. to
1:05 p.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Government, Science and Communication
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Satellites
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
1:30 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

James C. Trainor, Jr.

Assistant Director for Cyber
FBI
2:00 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
Americas Roundtable
By Invitation Only
2:15 p.m. to
3:05 p.m.:
Joint NRO and NSA Panel: Emerging Capabilities that Combat Emerging Problems
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Maj. Kevin S. Kuciapinski, Ph.D, USAF

Technical Director, Experiments & Initiatives Division,
National Reconnaissance Office
Panelists:

Col. Aras Suziedelis

Deputy Director, NSA Colorado
U.S. Air Force
2:00 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Program Kickoff
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:00 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Space Traffic Management Workshop
By Invitation Only
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Afternoon Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:05 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:00 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
New Generation Leadership Exchange: Speed Mentoring
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Senior Mentors:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Col. DeAnna Burt

Commander of the 50th Space Wing
U.S. Air Force

Carissa Bryce Christensen

Managing Partner
The Tauri Group

Hoyt Davidson

Founder and Managing Member
Near Earth LLC

John Elbon

Vice President and General Manager
Boeing

Jay Falker, Ph.D

Early Stage Portfolio Executive, Space Technology
NASA

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Donald G. James

Associate Administrator for Education
NASA

Lon Levin

President
SkySevenVentures

Shawn Linam

CEO
Qwaltec

Lt. Col. Terrill McCall

Commander of 22nd Space Operations
U.S. Air Force

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Chirag Parikh

Director of Space Policy
National Security Council

Tom Pirrone

Executive Vice President and General Manager for the Americas
Swedish Space Corporation

Ben Roberts

Assistant Director, Civil and Commercial Space
White House Office of Science & Technology Policy

The Honorable Patti Grace Smith

Former Associate Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
Principal of Patti Grace Smith Consulting, LLC

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
3:15 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Architecture and Systems
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Launch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
New Generation Networking Reception with Mentors
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
4:30 p.m.:
US-German Aerospace Roundtable (UGART) Toast
By Invitation Only
5:00 p.m.:
Pre-Opening Reception for Symposium Speakers and Special Guests
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:30 p.m.:
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program
Opening Remarks:
Master of Ceremonies:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Grand Opening of the Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.:
Alan Shepard Technology in Education Award Reception
By Invitation Only
8:00 p.m.:
Chairman's Reception
By Invitation Only
9:00 p.m.:
Fireworks
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
7:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Government Affairs Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Master of Ceremonies:

Thomas C. Feeney, III

President & Chief Executive Officer
Associated Industries of Florida
Corporate Host:

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES-Government Solutions
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Technical Track Program
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Master Moderator:

Alexander Gibson

Space Operations Officer at Army National Guard
National Point of Contact for the Space Generation Advisory Council

Christopher Nie

Systems and Test Engineer
Lockheed Martin
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: Space Agency Leaders
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Mohammed Nasser Al Ahbabi, Ph.D

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Gwang-Rae CHO, Ph.D

President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean-Yves Le Gall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Dr. Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM)

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D

Director
Netherlands Space Office (NSO)

Dr. Marius-Ioan Piso

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director
European Space Agency (ESA)

Yuichi Yamaura

Vice President, Strategy, International Relations and Industrial Collaboration
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Alexander Gibson

Space Operations Officer at Army National Guard
National Point of Contact for the Space Generation Advisory Council

Christopher Nie

Systems and Test Engineer
Lockheed Martin
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Christina Bain

Systems Engineer
Lockheed Martin
10:00 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Tech Track

Dr. Brad Tousley

Director Tactical Technology Office
DARPA
10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Government, Science and Communication Part 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
10:45 a.m. to
11:15 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma’s First District
11:15 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
11:15 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Dr. Kathryn D. Sullivan

NOAA
Administrator and Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere
12:20 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Tech Track Luncheon
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Join us as we celebrate the men and women who serve in the military around the world and celebrate the role space assets play in providing security and solutions for keeping troops safe, informed and effective.
Master of Ceremonies:

Gen. William Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Commander, Air Force Space Command
United States Air Force
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. David J. Buck

Commander, 14th Air Force
and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space
Co-sponsor:
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Government, Science and Communication Part 3
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Architecture and Systems Part 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Afternoon Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Robert O. Work

Deputy Secretary of Defense
Defense Department
3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
3:30 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Stephen Jurczyk

Associate Administrator of the Space Technology Mission Directorate
NASA
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Senior Executives Forum
By Invitation Only
3:45 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Dr. Kathryn D. Sullivan

NOAA
Administrator and Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere
3:30 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.:
Satellites Part 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:30 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.:
Launch Part 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Science!
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Bill Nye

Chief Executive Officer
The Planetary Society
Panelists:

Professor Bernard H. Foing

Chair, ESTEC Staff Association Committee and Chief Scientist
European Space Agency

Amy Mainzer, Ph.D

Senior Research Scientist
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
6:00 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Tours
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
5:15 p.m. to
6:15 p.m.:
ESA Jam Session "Journey to Mars via Moon"
Affiliated Event

This event is open to all and is a town hall style listening session for ideas. 

5:15 p.m.:
Corporate Member Appreciation Ceremony and Reception
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m. to
8:30 p.m.:
International Star Party
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
7:30 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Corporate Partnership Dinner,At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
Raytheon Company
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Deborah Lee James

Secretary of the Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
7:15 a.m.:
Satellite Forum Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations
Headquarters U.S. Air Force
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Breakfast: Space Mining
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Sunil Nagaraj

Vice President
Bessemer Venture Partners
Panelists:

Bob Richards

Co-Founder and Chairman
Moon Express
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Stephanie Wan

Co-Chairperson
Space Generation Advisory Council
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program

Philippe Cyr

Co-Founder
Disrupt Space
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in Japan
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Harmonizing Technology and Policy
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Pamela Melroy

Deputy Director of the Tactical Technology Office
DARPA

Dava Newman, Ph.D

Deputy Administrator
NASA

Damon Wells

Director, Office of Policy & Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: Innovative Space Policy
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Brendan W. Curry

Vice President - Washington Operations
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Jay Falker, Ph.D

Early Stage Portfolio Executive, Space Technology
NASA

Christopher Ingraham

Senior Legislative Assistant
Office of U.S. Rep. Jim Bridenstine

Ben Roberts

Assistant Director, Civil and Commercial Space
White House Office of Science & Technology Policy

Tommy Sanford

Director
Commercial Spaceflight Federation
9:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Space Classified Program
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Classified is a one day forum for industry and government conducted at the TS/SCI level.

There will be an allocation system for Space Foundation Corporate Members and government attendees. Limited open seating may be available after January 18, 2016.

Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution
Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
9:10 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma’s First District
9:40 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

ADM Cecil D. Haney, USN

Commander
United States Strategic Command
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
Student Tours
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Student ToursGuided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Exhibit Center and Pavilion will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Morning Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
10:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Panel: Building a Space Culture in an Emerging Spacefaring Nation
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
10:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Panel: Evolving Architectures for Space-Based Environmental Intelligence
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Dr. Stephen Volz

Assistant Administrator for Satellite and Information Services
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Panelists:

Antoine de Chassy

Vice President, Business Development
Spire Global, Inc.

Wanda A. Sigur

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
10:45 a.m. to
11:15 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Betty Sapp

Director
NRO
11:15 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Featured Speakers
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

John Goolgasian, III

Director, Source Operations and Management Directorate
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

R. Scott Szymanski

Mission Manager for Space
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
11:45 a.m. to
12:05 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
12:00 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Space Classified Program Luncheon
Space Classified
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m.:
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement AwardThe General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 
Awardee
Corporate Host:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security
Co-sponsor:
1:00 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Winston A. Beauchamp

Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for Space; Director Principal DoD Space Advisor Staff
United States Air Force
1:30 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Space Enterprise Vision
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Brig. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, USAF

Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations
Air Force Space Command
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in France
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Panel: Who's Investing in Space?
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Hoyt Davidson

Founder and Managing Member
Near Earth LLC
Panelists:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Carissa Bryce Christensen

Managing Partner
The Tauri Group

William Porteous

General Parter & COO
RRE Ventures

Chris Quilty

Senior Vice President
Raymond James & Assoc.
2:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Panel: The Future of Human Spaceflight
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Dr. Leroy Chiao

Special Advisor - Human Spaceflight
Space Foundation
Panelists:

John Elbon

Vice President and General Manager
Boeing

Michael Hawes

Vice President and Orion Program Manager
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director
European Space Agency (ESA)

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
2:30 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:45 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Panel: Industry Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Tim Dills

President
Scitor
Panelists:

Marc Berkowitz

Director Strategic Planning
Lockheed Martin

Travis Langster

Vice President, Business Development, DoD & Intel Space
Analytical Graphics, Inc.

Douglas H. Young

Vice President of Space Systems Resiliency
Northrop Grumman Corporation
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Coffee Break
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:30 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Beyond Pixels: Non-Traditional Applications of Satellite Data
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Panelists:

Kevin Lausten

Director - Geospatial Big Data
DigitalGlobe

Isaac Zaworski

Vice President
VRICON
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: Congested Space - Getting to Solutions
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Kay Sears

President
Intelsat General
Panelists:

Moriba K. Jah, Ph.D

Director, Space Object Behavioral Sciences
The University of Arizona

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Region in Focus - Space and Europe
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Agnieszka Lukaszczyk

Policy Officer
European Commission
Panelists:

Philippe Brunet

Director Space Policy, Copernicus, Defense
European Commission

Pierre Delsaux

Deputy Director General
European Commission

Francois Rivasseau

Special Envoy for Space
European External Action Service

Andreas Veispak

Head of Unit for Space Data for Societal Challenges and Growth
European Commission
4:00 p.m.:
Summary Closing
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution
Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
5:15 p.m.:
Reception in Honor of International Guests
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:00 p.m.:
Hospitality events
By Invitation Only
8:00 p.m.:
Stargazing Around the Lake
Symposium Program
Thursday, April 14, 2016
7:15 a.m. to
8:15 a.m.:
Latin America Breakfast
By Invitation Only
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program
8:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
8:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

ADM Cecil D. Haney, USN

Commander
United States Strategic Command
9:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Frank Rose

Assistant Secretary for Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
U.S. Department of State
9:30 a.m.:
Panel: Global Space Partners on Collective Security
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Air Vice-Marshal Paul Atherton

OBE, Director of Military Aviation
Royal Air Force
Panelists:

Brig. Gen. Gregory S. Bowen

Deputy Commanding General for Operations; U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command
United States Army

Air Commodore Andrew Clark

Assistant Chief Capability
New Zealand Defense Force

Group Captain Martin Johnson

Director National Air Defense and Space Operations, HQ Air Command
United Kingdom Royal Air Force

Brig. Gen. Burkhard Pototzky

Division Chief Air and Space Operations
German Air Force, Air Operations Command

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
10:30 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.:
Careers at the NRO
New Generation Space Leaders
Featured Speaker:

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Damon Wells

Director, Office of Policy & Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee
Symposium Program
11:00 a.m.:
Panel: Big Science for Big Boosters
Symposium Program
Moderator:

John Grunsfeld, Ph.D

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
NASA
Panelists:

Gary H. Blackwood, Ph.D

Exoplanet Exploration Program Manager
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Julianne Dalcanton, Ph.D

Professor
University of Washington

Todd May

Director
Marshall Space Flight Center

Ellen Stofan, Ph.D

Chief Scientist
NASA

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
12:15 p.m.:
Salon Luncheon: Congress, the Executive Branch and Industry: Regulating In-Space Activities, Property Rights, Human Space Flight, Space Traffic Management and Orbital Debris
By Invitation Only

 Panel co-hosted by the University of Nebraska College of Law

       

 

Moderator:

Charles R. Lucy

Attorney
Holland & Hart LLP
Panelists:

Alice Bunn

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency

Michael N. Gold

Director, D.C. Operations & Business Growth
Bigleow Aerospace

Peter Marquez

Vice President, Global Engagement
Planetary Resources

Dr. George C. Nield

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Matthew Schaefer

Law Alumni Professor of Law and Director of Space, Cyber, and Telecom Law Program
University of Nebraska College of Law

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m.:
Salon Luncheon: Space Security: Norms, Resiliency, and Protection
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Dr. Buzz Aldrin

Retired astronaut and Air Force Veteran
2:30 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.:
Report of the 5th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program

Samantha Marquart Brainard

Fusion Forum Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
2:45 p.m.:
Panel: Launch Mega-Session
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Chuck Beames

President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation
and Executive Director, Stratolaunch Systems

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and CEO
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Eileen Drake

CEO and President
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Stéphane Israël

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Arianespace

Thomas E. Markusic

Chief Executive Officer
Firefly Space Systems

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Kirk Pysher

President
International Launch Services

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic
2:45 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
US-German Aerospace Roundtable (UGART)
By Invitation Only
2:45 p.m. to
4:45 p.m.:
Youth Group Tours
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Private Induction Ceremony
By Invitation Only
5:30 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall
5:45 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Connections
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
7:00 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Technology Hall of Fame The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium.

Master of Ceremonies:

Victoria Alonsoperez

Founder, Chipsafer, and Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council
Corporate Host:

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

Trevor Beattie

Founding Partner, BMB Advertising, London
Film Producer
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
12:00 a.m.:
Reception in Honor of New Generation Space Leaders
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Co-sponsor:
Get the app!

32nd Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!