Skip to menu Skip to content
April 11-14, 2016 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

TBA

TBA
Participant(s)
To Be Announced

Additional participants are to be announced.

Participating Events

Monday, April 11, 2016
9:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Cyber 1.6 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Cyber 1.6 Classified focuses on senior leadership views on Department of Defense and industry cyber activities, with emphasis on hot button issues, human capital development and the evolving challenges posed by cyberspace. U.S. citizenship and a TS/SCI security clearance are required.

Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
3:00 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
New Generation Leadership Exchange: Speed Mentoring
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Senior Mentors:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Col. DeAnna Burt

Commander of the 50th Space Wing
U.S. Air Force

Carissa Bryce Christensen

Managing Partner
The Tauri Group

Hoyt Davidson

Founder and Managing Member
Near Earth LLC

John Elbon

Vice President and General Manager
Boeing

Jay Falker, Ph.D

Early Stage Portfolio Executive, Space Technology
NASA

Lon Levin

President
SkySevenVentures

Shawn Linam

CEO
Qwaltech

Lt. Col. Terrill McCall

Commander of 22nd Space Operations
U.S. Air Force

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Chirag Parikh

Director of Space Policy
National Security Council

Ben Roberts

Assistant Director, Civil and Commercial Space
White House Office of Science & Technology Policy

The Honorable Patti Grace Smith

Former Associate Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
Principal of Patti Grace Smith Consulting, LLC

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
6:30 p.m.:
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program
Opening Remarks:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
7:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Government Affairs Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Master of Ceremonies:

Thomas C. Feeney, III

President & Chief Executive Officer
Associated Industries of Florida
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Join us as we celebrate the men and women who serve in the military around the world and celebrate the role space assets play in providing security and solutions for keeping troops safe, informed and effective.
Master of Ceremonies:
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. David J. Buck

Commander, 14th Air Force
and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Corporate Partnership Dinner,At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
7:30 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Breakfast: Space Mining
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in Japan
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Harmonizing Technology and Policy
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Pamela Melroy

Deputy Director of the Tactical Technology Office
DARPA

Damon Wells

Director, Office of Policy & Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
10:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in Brazil
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
12:15 p.m.:
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement AwardThe General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 
Awardee
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in France
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Thursday, April 14, 2016
11:00 a.m.:
Panel: Big Science for Big Boosters
Symposium Program
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Gary H. Blackwood, Ph.D

Exoplanet Exploration Program Manager
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
2:45 p.m.:
Panel: Launch Mega-Session
Symposium Program
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Chuck Beames

President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation
and Executive Director, Stratolaunch Systems

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and CEO
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Eileen Drake

CEO and President
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Stéphane Israël

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Arianespace

Thomas E. Markusic

Chief Executive Officer
Firefly Space Systems

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Kirk Pysher

President
International Launch Services

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
7:00 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Technology Hall of Fame The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium.

Master of Ceremonies:

Victoria Alonsoperez

Founder, Chipsafer, and Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

Trevor Beattie

Founding Partner, BMB Advertising, London
Film Producer

 

« Go back

Get the app!

32nd Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!