Skip to menu Skip to content
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Technical Track

Back by popular demand, Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

Tech Track industry and active military/government registration includes Tech Track panels, lunch on Tuesday and admission to the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Symposium sessions on Wednesday.

Call for Papers

The Call for Papers is now closed. A list of deadlines for authors is below. Please direct all questions to [email protected].

  • December 1, 2014:  Abstracts due
  • December 19, 2014:  Notification and detailed presenter instructions sent to authors via email
  • January 19, 2015:  Deadline for author to confirm attendance
  • March 23, 2015:  Full papers due
  • April 1, 2015:  Presentations due
  • April 13-14, 2015:  Tech Track presentations at the 31st Space Symposium

View papers presented at the 30th Space Symposium »

Technical Track Agenda

Monday, April 13, 2015
1:00 p.m. to
1:05 p.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

Micah Walter-Range, Director of Research and Analysis, Space Foundation

1:05 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Tech Track
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Science and Exploration
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Martian Greenhouse Design for eXploration HABitat," Geoff Kibble, Carolina Vega-Recalde, and Jamey Jacob, Ph.D, Students and Professor, Aerospace Engineering, Oklahoma State University

"Moon-RIDERS, a joint federal, state and high school project for a lunar surface flight experiment on dust removal,"  Robert M. Kelso, Executive Director, PISCES (Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems) - State of Hawaii-funded program

"Framework For The Communication Of Sensor Data In Multiple Rover Deployments," Tyler Hook, Senior Electrical Engineer, Raytheon

"Evolved Commercial Solar Electric Propulsion: a Foundation for Major Space Exploration Missions," Peter W. Lord, Advanced Systems, Manager, Space Systems/Loral, LLC (SSL)

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Small Satellite Design, Testing, and Infrastructure
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"CubeSat Scale Laser Communication," Siegfried Janson, Darren Rowen, Todd Rose, Richard Welle, Director, Microsatellite Systems, The Aerospace Corporation

"S2Ops, an Autonomous CubeSat Ground System," Teck H. Choo, Principal Professional Staff, The Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory

"Developing and Distributing a CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model," David Kaslow, Consultant, SSWG

 

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Launch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Transforming Orbital Access with Flexibility:  Stratolaunch," Chuck Beames, President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation

"Commercial Dedicated Rideshare to Catalyze the Space Industry," Daniel Lim, VP of Corporate Outreach, TriSept Corporation

"Airborne Launch Assist Space Access (ALASA) – A Unique Launch System for Affordable Responsive Space Access," Gerald M. Stenovec, Director Business Development, The Boeing Company/Boeing Defense and Space Systems

"Extending Rideshare:  Mission Case Studies Using Propulsive ESPA," Eric Anderson, Chief Technologist - Space, Moog

"NASA’s Space Launch System: Building A New Capability for Discovery," Stephen Creech, Deputy Director, Spacecraft/Payload Integration and Evolution, NASA Space Launch System

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Telescopes and Earth - Observation/Remote Sensing
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"iMESA: An Integrated, Miniaturized, Electrostatic Analyzer," Nickolas D. Taormina, Alex R. Strom, Dr. Parris C. Neal, Cadet 1st Class, Cadet 1st Class, Professor, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dept of Physics

"Arctic Weather Every 10 Minutes:  Design and Operation of ABI for PCW," Dr. Paul C. Griffith, Chief Engineer, Exelis Geospatial Systems

"Constellation of CubeSats for Realtime Ionospheric E-field Measurements for Global Space Weather," Geoff Crowley, CEO and Chief Scientist, ASTRA

"MBSE in Telescope Modeling: European Extremely Large Telescope – World’s Biggest Eye on the Sky," Saulius Pavalkis, Ph.D., Product Manager, No Magic Europe

"FalconSAT-7, A Deployable Membrane Optic Telescope," Brian A. Smith, Instructor of Physics, United States Air Force Academy

"The Emergence of Ka-Band Communications Link Equipment for Ka-Band Earth Observation Mission," Rodney A. Morris, Director of Business Development, ViaSat, Inc

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

Micah Walter-Range, Director of Research and Analysis, Space Foundation

9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Allan Lockheed Jr.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

Allan Lockheed Jr.

Owner
Allan Lockheed & Associates
9:30 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Featured Presentation
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Michael Griffin

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Schafer Corporation

Dr. Gordon Roesler

Program Manager
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Government-Industry Relationships
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Commercial Augmentation for Government Systems," Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, Inmarsat, Inc. - U.S. Government Business Unit

"Commercial Capabilities to Improve Mission Success," Dr. Bruce Chesley, Chief Architect, The Boeing Company

"Globalisation Of Space Manufacturing: Recent Trends And Public Policy Response," Marit Undseth and Claire Jolly, Policy Analyst, OECD, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation

"High Capacity Satellite Communications - cost-effective bandwidth technology," Richard VanderMeulen, Vice President, Government Satcom, ViaSat, Inc

10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Smallsat Studies and Lessons Learned
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Small Satellites - Evolving Innovation for the Entire Market," Tom Rivers, VP, National Programs, Kratos Technology and Training Solutions

"You Get What You Pay For: Examining the True Cost of Delivering Utility with Small Satellites," Aaron Q. Rogers, Program Manager, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

"The Co-Ordination Of A Distributed Educational Cubesat Project Through International Collaboration: Lessons Learnt So Far," Ahmad Shah Hakimyar, SEDSAT-2 Project Manager, SEDSAT-2, World Space Week, Polytechnic University of Bucharest

"Smallsat/cubesat ground communication methods and limitations," James Startup, Member of Technical Staff, General Dynamics

"Random Constellations: Future CubeSat Architectures with the Current Launch Manifest," Joseph Gangestad, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, The Aerospace Corporation

12:20 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Lunch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Merri J. Sanchez

Chief Science and Technical Advisor
Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Policy and Planning
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Leveraging Insurance for Commercial Space: Managing Legal and Regulatory Challenges," Andrea J. (DiPaolo) Harrington, Doctoral fellow, McGill University Institute of Air and Space Law

"Encouraging the use of Space in Emerging Economies - A UK Approach," Dr. Alice Bunn

"Improving Cost Estimation in an Era of Innovation," Gary Oleson,  Senior Engineer, TASC

"Assessing performance, progress, trends, and challenges associated with NASA's major projects," Shelby Oakley, Assistant Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 1
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"The use of Space Qualified COTS Data Handling Equipment for the ESA Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) Mission," Danny Gleeson MSc., Milos Melicher MSc., David Lowney, Space Business Development Manager, Space Engineering Manager, Systems Engineer, Curtiss-Wright

"Satellite Timing Modules," Peter Cash, Director of Space, Defense and Avionics, Microsemi

"Software Assurance Challenges for CCP," Patrick Cuyno, IV&V S&MA, Commercial Crew Program, TASC

3:30 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Techniques to Optimize Usage of Satellite RF Power," Dr. X.T. Vuong, Vice President and Chief  Scientist, Artel, LLC

"The Need for Modular Cybersecurity in Space Systems," Srikant Mantravadi, Senior Air Force Consultant, Solutions Architect, Technica Corporation

"Satellite Communications Network Technologies and Best Practices for Minimizing EMI/RFI," Justin Luczyk, Director, Government Programs and Business Development, ViaSat, Inc.

"Fault Management Architectures and the Challenges of Providing Software Assurance," Rhonda S. Fitz, Sr. Systems Engineer, NASA IV&V Facility

"Virtualization Approaches and Lessons Learned," Justin Gronert, Ground Systems Engineer, General Dynamics C4S

3:30 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.:
Space Situational Awareness and Military Systems
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Enterprise Architecture for the Air Force Satellite Control Network," Raul J. Diaz, Chief Technology Officer, 50th Network Operations Group

"GPS OCX Block 1 Netcentric Data," Chuck Corwin

"ORS TECH 1 AND 2: Lessons from the Build to a Half Billion Kilometers in Orbit," Philip Huang, Principal RF Engineer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

"A Systematic Examination of Ground-Based and Space-Based Approaches to Optical Detection and Tracking of Artificial Satellites," Mark R. Ackermann, Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Search for Space Symposium in your favorite app store or visit our mobile-friendly website for up-to-date information. Get the app here!