Skip to menu Skip to content
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Technical Track

Back by popular demand, Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

Tech Track industry and active military/government registration includes Tech Track panels, lunch on Tuesday and admission to the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Symposium sessions on Wednesday.

Call for Papers

The Call for Papers is now closed. A list of deadlines for authors is below. Please direct all questions to [email protected].

  • December 1, 2014:  Abstracts due
  • December 19, 2014:  Notification and detailed presenter instructions sent to authors via email
  • January 19, 2015:  Deadline for author to confirm attendance
  • March 23, 2015:  Full papers due
  • April 1, 2015:  Presentations due
  • April 13-14, 2015:  Tech Track presentations at the 31st Space Symposium

Papers Presented at the 30th Space Symposium

These papers were presented as part of the 30th Space Symposium's Technical Track. Additional sessions have been added to the program for the 31st Space Symposium, so we will be able to accommodate substantially more speakers this coming year.

Smallsats and Distributed Architectures

David Barnhart, Program Manager, DARPA 
"Creating a Sustainable Assembly Architecture for Next-Gen Space: The Phoenix Project"

Aaron Q. Rogers, Program Manager, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory 
"Small Satellite Initiatives: Building on Success"

Matthew Daniels, Ph.D. Candidate, Stanford University 
"Satellite Architecture Choices: Single Bus or Distributed Constellation? Quantitative Analysis of an Example Geosynchronous Imaging System"

Walter Holemans, Chief Engineer, Planetary Systems Corporation 
"Canisterized Satellite Dispenser (CSD) As A Standard For Integrating and Dispensing Hosted Payloads on Large Spacecraft and Launch Vehicles"

Policy, Planning, and Education

Dale Ketcham, Chief of Strategic Alliances, Space Florida
"Is Exploration better served with NASA as its own Landlord, or as a Priority Tenant?"

Col Rex R. Kiziah, USAF, Permanent Professor and Head, Department of Physics, United States Air Force Academy
"Air Force Academy Department of Physics Space Technologies Development and Research"

Rodney Liesveld, Senior Advisor, Strategy and Policy Formulation, Office of Administrator, NASA HQ 
"U.S. Space Industrial Base 'Deep Dive' Assessment"

Daniel Lim, Vice President of Corporate Outreach, TriSept Corporation 
"Defining a Roadmap to Bringing the US Space Industry Back to Health"

LeAnn Brasure, Senior Scientist, Schafer Corporation 
"HEL Weapon Laser Deconfliction Safety: Bridging the Gap for Fielding Operational Systems"

Space Situational Awareness and Space Weather Monitoring

Brendan Houlton, Lead Deployment Engineer - SSA, Analytical Graphics, Inc.
"Commercial Space Operations Center (ComSpOC): A Commercial Alternative Space Situational Awareness (SSA)"

Col Rex R. Kiziah, USAF, Permanent Professor and Head, Department of Physics, United States Air Force Academy
"Exploration of Wide-Field Optical System Technologies for Sky Survey and Space Surveillance"

Lt Col Travis Blake, USAF, Ph.D., Program Manager, DARPA
"OrbitOutlook: Data-centric Competition Based Space Domain Awareness (SDA)"

Capt George Sondecker, USAF, SENSE Program Manager, USAF Space and Missile Systems Center
"SENSE: The Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center's CubeSat Demonstration for Space Environmental Monitoring"

Satcom and Satellite Design

Martin Coleman, Executive Director, Satellite Interference Reduction Group 
"Fighting Satellite Interference with Technology"

Roger Franklin, Chief Executive Officer, Crystal Solutions 
"Automating Remote Systems"

Gary Oleson, Senior Engineer, TASC 
"Relaxed Mass Limits"

Edmund Burke, Chief Executive Officer, Space Information Labs 
"Aerospace Scalable, Modular, and Reconfigurable Technology to bring innovation and affordability"

Rodrigo Gomez, Chief Technology Officer, TrustComm Inc. 
"Meeting Global Demand for Assured Mobile Satellite Services"

Howard Pace, Chief Strategy Officer, ViaSat Inc. 
"The Impact of Mass Market Satellite Broadband On US DoD SatCom Strategies"

Technical Track Agenda

Monday, April 13, 2015
1:00 p.m. to
1:05 p.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
1:05 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Tech Track
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Science and Exploration
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Martian Greenhouse Design for eXploration HABitat," Geoff Kibble, Carolina Vega-Recalde, and Jamey Jacob, Ph.D, Students and Professor, Aerospace Engineering, Oklahoma State University

"Moon-RIDERS, a joint federal, state and high school project for a lunar surface flight experiment on dust removal,"  Robert M. Kelso, Executive Director, PISCES (Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems) - State of Hawaii-funded program

"Framework For The Communication Of Sensor Data In Multiple Rover Deployments," Tyler Hook, Senior Electrical Engineer, Raytheon

"Evolved Commercial Solar Electric Propulsion: a Foundation for Major Space Exploration Missions," Peter W. Lord, Advanced Systems, Manager, Space Systems/Loral, LLC (SSL)

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Small Satellite Design, Testing, and Infrastructure
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Kennedy Space Center Small Payload Integrated Testing Services to Enable Technology Development," Christine Okrepkie, Engineer, NASA Kennedy Space Center

"S2Ops, an Autonomous CubeSat Ground System," Teck H. Choo, Principal Professional Staff, The Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory

"Developing and Distributing a CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model," David Kaslow, Consultant, SSWG

 

2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Technical Track Program
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Technical TrackTech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Launch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Transforming Orbital Access with Flexibility:  Stratolaunch," Chuck Beames, President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation

"Commercial Dedicated Rideshare to Catalyze the Space Industry," Daniel Lim, VP of Corporate Outreach, TriSept Corporation

"Airborne Launch Assist Space Access (ALASA) – A Unique Launch System for Affordable Responsive Space Access," Gerald M. Stenovec, Director Business Development, The Boeing Company/Boeing Defense and Space Systems

"Extending Rideshare:  Mission Case Studies Using Propulsive ESPA," Eric Anderson, Chief Technologist - Space, Moog

"NASA’s Space Launch System: Building A New Capability for Discovery," Stephen Creech, Deputy Director, Spacecraft/Payload Integration and Evolution, NASA Space Launch System

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Telescopes and Earth - Observation/Remote Sensing
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"iMESA: An Integrated, Miniaturized, Electrostatic Analyzer," Nickolas D. Taormina, Alex R. Strom, Dr. Parris C. Neal, Cadet 1st Class, Cadet 1st Class, Professor, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dept of Physics

"Arctic Weather Every 10 Minutes:  Design and Operation of ABI for PCW," Dr. Paul C. Griffith, Chief Engineer, Exelis Geospatial Systems

"Constellation of CubeSats for Realtime Ionospheric E-field Measurements for Global Space Weather," Geoff Crowley, CEO and Chief Scientist, ASTRA

"MBSE in Telescope Modeling: European Extremely Large Telescope – World’s Biggest Eye on the Sky," Saulius Pavalkis, Ph.D., Product Manager, No Magic Europe

"FalconSAT-7, A Deployable Membrane Optic Telescope," Brian A. Smith, Instructor of Physics, United States Air Force Academy

"The Emergence of Ka-Band Communications Link Equipment for Ka-Band Earth Observation Mission," Rodney A. Morris, Director of Business Development, ViaSat, Inc

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
9:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Technical Track Program
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Technical TrackTech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.:
Featued Speaker
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
9:30 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Government-Industry Relationships
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Commercial Augmentation for Government Systems," Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, Inmarsat, Inc. - U.S. Government Business Unit

"Commercial Capabilities to Improve Mission Success," Dr. Bruce Chesley, Chief Architect, The Boeing Company

"Impacts of Government Oversight on Aerospace Manufacturing," Samantha Marquart, PhD Student, George Washington University

"Globalisation Of Space Manufacturing: Recent Trends And Public Policy Response," Marit Undseth and Claire Jolly, Policy Analyst, OECD, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation

"High Capacity Satellite Communications - cost-effective bandwidth technology," Richard VanderMeulen, Vice President, Government Satcom, ViaSat, Inc

10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Smallsat Studies and Lessons Learned
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Small Satellites - Evolving Innovation for the Entire Market," Tom Rivers, VP, National Programs, Kratos Technology and Training Solutions

"You Get What You Pay For: Examining the True Cost of Delivering Utility with Small Satellites," Aaron Q. Rogers, Program Manager, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

"The Co-Ordination Of A Distributed Educational Cubesat Project Through International Collaboration: Lessons Learnt So Far," Ahmad Shah Hakimyar, SEDSAT-2 Project Manager, SEDSAT-2, World Space Week, Polytechnic University of Bucharest

"Smallsat/cubesat ground communication methods and limitations," James Startup, Member of Technical Staff, General Dynamics

"Random Constellations: Future CubeSat Architectures with the Current Launch Manifest," Joseph Gangestad, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, The Aerospace Corporation

12:20 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Lunch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Merri J. Sanchez

Chief Science and Technical Advisor
Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Policy and Planning
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Leveraging Insurance for Commercial Space: Managing Legal and Regulatory Challenges," Andrea J. DiPaolo, Doctoral fellow, McGill University Institute of Air and Space Law

"Encouraging the use of Space in Emerging Economies - A UK Approach," Dr. Alice Bunn

"Improving Cost Estimation in an Era of Innovation," Gary Oleson,  Senior Engineer, TASC

"Assessing performance, progress, trends, and challenges associated with NASA's major projects," Shelby Oakley, Assistant Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 1
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"The use of Space Qualified COTS Data Handling Equipment for the ESA Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) Mission," Danny Gleeson MSc., Milos Melicher MSc., David Lowney, Space Business Development Manager, Space Engineering Manager, Systems Engineer, Curtiss-Wright

"Satellite Timing Modules," Peter Cash, Director of Space, Defense and Avionics, Microsemi

"Software Assurance Challenges for CCP," Patrick Cuyno, IV&V S&MA, Commercial Crew Program, TASC

3:30 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Techniques to Optimize Usage of Satellite RF Power," Dr. X.T. Vuong, Vice President and Chief  Scientist, Artel, LLC

"The Need for Modular Cybersecurity in Space Systems," Srikant Mantravadi, Senior Air Force Consultant, Solutions Architect, Technica Corporation

"Satellite Communications Network Technologies and Best Practices for Minimizing EMI/RFI," Justin Luczyk, Director, Government Programs and Business Development, ViaSat, Inc.

"Fault Management Architectures and the Challenges of Providing Software Assurance," Shirley Savarino, Chief Engineer, NASA IV&V Services Contract, TASC

"Virtualization Approaches and Lessons Learned," Justin Gronert, Ground Systems Engineer, General Dynamics C4S

3:30 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.:
Space Situational Awareness and Military Systems
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Concurrent Session
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

"Enterprise Architecture for the Air Force Satellite Control Network," Raul J. Diaz, Chief Technology Officer, 50th Network Operations Group

"GPS OCX Block 1 Netcentric Data," Chuck Corwin

"ORS TECH 1 AND 2: Lessons from the Build to a Half Billion Kilometers in Orbit," Philip Huang, Principal RF Engineer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

"A Systematic Examination of Ground-Based and Space-Based Approaches to Optical Detection and Tracking of Artificial Satellites," Mark R. Ackermann, Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories