Skip to menu Skip to content
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Technical Track

SOLD OUT
Back by popular demand, Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

Tech Track industry and active military/government registration includes Tech Track panels, lunch on Tuesday and admission to the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Symposium sessions on Wednesday.

Call for Papers

The Call for Papers is now closed. A list of deadlines for authors is below. Please direct all questions to [email protected].

  • December 1, 2014:  Abstracts due
  • December 19, 2014:  Notification and detailed presenter instructions sent to authors via email
  • January 19, 2015:  Deadline for author to confirm attendance
  • March 23, 2015:  Full papers due  Updated--new full papers deadline is April 1--see below
  • April 1, 2015:  Full Papers and Presentations due
  • April 13-14, 2015:  Tech Track presentations at the 31st Space Symposium

View papers presented at the 30th Space Symposium »

Technical Track Agenda

Monday, April 13, 2015
1:00 p.m. to
1:05 p.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Master Moderator:

Mark Bitterman

President
MEB Strategic Advisors, LLC.
1:05 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Jeff Greason
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

Jeff Greason

Founder and CTO
XCOR Aerospace
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Small Satellite Design, Testing, and Infrastructure
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"CubeSat Scale Laser Communication," Richard Welle, Director, Microsatellite Systems, The Aerospace Corporation

"S2Ops, an Autonomous CubeSat Ground System," Teck H. Choo, Principal Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory

"Developing and Distributing a CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model," David Kaslow, Consultant, SSWG

 "FalconSAT-7, A Deployable Membrane Optic Telescope," Anthony Hillesheim, Cadet First Class (C1C), United States Air Force Academy

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Science and Exploration
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Evolved Commercial Solar Electric Propulsion: a Foundation for Major Space Exploration Missions," Peter W. Lord, Advanced Systems, Manager, Space Systems/Loral, LLC (SSL)

"Framework For The Communication Of Sensor Data In Multiple Rover Deployments," Tyler Hook, Senior Electrical Engineer, Raytheon

"Moon-RIDERS, a joint federal, state and high school project for a lunar surface flight experiment on dust removal,"  Robert M. Kelso, Executive Director, PISCES (Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems) - State of Hawaii-funded program

"Martian Greenhouse Design for eXploration HABitat," Geoff Kibble and Carolina Vega-Recalde, Aerospace Engineering Students, Oklahoma State University 

3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Launch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"Transforming Orbital Access with Flexibility:  Stratolaunch," Chuck Beames, President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation

"Commercial Dedicated Rideshare to Catalyze the Space Industry," Daniel Lim, VP of Corporate Outreach, TriSept Corporation

"Extending Rideshare:  Mission Case Studies Using Propulsive ESPA," Eric Anderson, Chief Technologist - Space, Moog

"NASA’s Space Launch System: Building A New Capability for Discovery," Stephen Creech, Deputy Director, Spacecraft/Payload Integration and Evolution, NASA Space Launch System

"The Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) mission," Roberto Provera, Director Human Spaceflights and Transportation Programs, Thales Alenia Space

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Telescopes and Earth Observation/Remote Sensing
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"iMESA: An Integrated, Miniaturized, Electrostatic Analyzer," Nikolas D. Toarmina, Cadet 1st Class; Alex R. Strom, Cadet 1st Class; Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States Air Force Academy

"Constellation of CubeSats for Realtime Ionospheric E-field Measurements for Global Space Weather," Geoff Crowley, CEO and Chief Scientist, ASTRA

"Arctic Weather Every 10 Minutes:  Design and Operation of ABI for PCW," Dr. Paul C. Griffith, Chief Engineer, Exelis Geospatial Systems

"The Emergence of Ka-Band Communications Link Equipment for Ka-Band Earth Observation Mission," Rodney A. Morris, Director of Business Development, ViaSat, Inc.

"MBSE in Telescope Modeling: European Extremely Large Telescope – World’s Biggest Eye on the Sky," Saulius Pavalkis, Ph.D., Product Manager, No Magic Europe

"Compact SAR and Micro Satellite solutions for Earth Observation," Michelangelo L'Abbate, Director - Engineering & Advanced Projects, Thales Alenia Space, Italy

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
8:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Master Moderator:

Adrian A. Laffitte

Executive Director
Kennedy Space Center Educational Foundation
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Allan Lockheed Jr.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

Allan Lockheed Jr.

Owner
Allan Lockheed & Associates
9:30 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Featured Presentation
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Michael Griffin

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Schafer Corporation

Dr. Gordon Roesler

Program Manager
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Government-Industry Relationships
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Commercial Augmentation for Government Systems," Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, Inmarsat, Inc. - U.S. Government Business Unit

"Commercial Capabilities to Improve Mission Success," Dr. Bruce Chesley, Chief Architect, The Boeing Company

"NASA Commercial Crew Progress," Kathy Lueders, Program Manager, NASA

"Globalisation Of Space Manufacturing: Recent Trends And Public Policy Response," Marit Undseth, Policy Analyst; Claire Jolly, Head of OECD Space Forum, OECD, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation

"High Capacity Satellite Communications - cost-effective bandwidth technology," Richard VanderMeulen, Vice President, Government Satcom, ViaSat, Inc

10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Smallsat Studies and Lessons Learned
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"Smallsat/cubesat ground communication methods and limitations," James Startup, Member of Technical Staff, General Dynamics

"Small Satellites - Evolving Innovation for the Entire Market," Tom Rivers, VP, National Programs, Kratos Technology and Training Solutions

"Random Constellations: Future CubeSat Architectures with the Current Launch Manifest," Joseph Gangestad, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, The Aerospace Corporation

"You Get What You Pay For: Examining the True Cost of Delivering Utility with Small Satellites," Aaron Q. Rogers, Program Manager, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

12:20 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Technical Track Luncheon
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Corporate Host:

Dr. Misko Popovic

Senior Director, Advanced Technology Solutions
Artel
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Merri J. Sanchez

Chief Science and Technical Advisor
Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
Co-sponsor:
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Policy and Planning
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Encouraging the use of Space in Emerging Economies - A UK Approach," Chris Lee, Head of International Space Policy, UK Space Agency 

"Improving Cost Estimation in an Era of Innovation," Gary Oleson,  Senior Engineer, TASC

"Assessing performance, progress, trends, and challenges associated with NASA's major projects," Shelby Oakley, Assistant Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office

"Leveraging Insurance for Commercial Space: Managing Legal and Regulatory Challenges," Andrea J. (DiPaolo) Harrington, Doctoral fellow, McGill University Institute of Air and Space Law

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 1
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"COSMO-SkyMed a dual use observation system with state of the art performance, evolution towards second generation," Massimo Di Lazzaro, Vice President, Business Line Observation, Exploration and Navigation, Thales Alenia Space

"The use of Space Qualified COTS Data Handling Equipment for the ESA Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) Mission," Danny Gleeson MSc., Space Business Development Manager, Curtiss-Wright

"Software Assurance Challenges for CCP," Patrick Cuyno, IV&V S&MA, Commercial Crew Program, TASC

"Satellite Timing Modules," Peter Cash, Director of Space, Defense and Avionics, Microsemi

3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Space Situational Awareness and Military Systems
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"A Systematic Examination of Ground-Based and Space-Based Approaches to Optical Detection and Tracking of Artificial Satellites," Mark R. Ackermann, Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

"Multi-Mission Ground Based Radars and Advanced Processing for Space," George Blaha, Engineering Fellow, Raytheon

"ORS TECH 1 AND 2: Lessons from the Build to a Half Billion Kilometers in Orbit," Philip Huang, Principal RF Engineer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

"Enterprise Architecture for the Air Force Satellite Control Network," Raul J. Diaz, Chief Technology Officer, 50th Network Operations Group

"GPS OCX Block 1 Netcentric Data," Chuck Corwin, GPS OCX Capability Insertion Program Manager, Raytheon

"ComSpoC Update and Operational Benefits,” Dan Oltrogge, Sr. Research Astrodynamicist and SDC Program Manager, Analytical Graphics, Inc.

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"The Need for Modular Cybersecurity in Space Systems," Srikant Mantravadi, Senior Air Force Consultant, Solutions Architect, Technica Corporation

"Techniques to Optimize Usage of Satellite RF Power," Dr. X.T. Vuong, Vice President and Chief  Scientist, Artel, LLC

"Satellite Communications Network Technologies and Best Practices for Minimizing EMI/RFI," Justin Luczyk, Director, Government Programs and Business Development, ViaSat, Inc.

"Fault Management Architectures and the Challenges of Providing Software Assurance," Rhonda S. Fitz, Sr. Systems Engineer, NASA IV&V Facility

"Virtualization Approaches and Lessons Learned," Justin Gronert, Ground Systems Engineer, General Dynamics C4S

“Optical Free Space Communications - Status of the First Commercial Operational System,” Dr. Reinhold Lutz, Senior Vice President, Airbus Defence & Space

Mobile App Co-sponsored by FedEx Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!