Skip to menu Skip to content
April 16 - 19, 2018 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda

Agenda content is coming soon!

Select tracks to show or hide on the agenda.

Additional Networking Events

* Separate registration or purchase required.

View: List Calendar PDF Download

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.
Agenda last updated: Friday, January 19, 2018 - 3:18 pm MST.

Sunday, April 15, 2018
9:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum is a two-day, high-intensity, fast-paced professional development and networking event focused on the international and US space industry. Delegates are students and young professionals from around the world and various facets of the space sector including science, engineering, law/policy, business/commerce, medicine, media, military, and government. 

5:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Celebrate the past, ensure the future!  Prepare the STEM innovators of tomorrow while celebrating two epic pioneering events in history– man’s first journey into space and the first Space Shuttle flight.  Party with a purpose all evening long with proceeds supporting Space Foundation’s hands-on and immersive STEM education programs.  Yuri’s Night ticket purchases can be added to your Symposium registration.  Visit www.goyurisnight.com for more information.

Monday, April 16, 2018
8:00 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum is a two-day, high-intensity, fast-paced professional development and networking event focused on the international and US space industry. Delegates are students and young professionals from around the world and various facets of the space sector including science, engineering, law/policy, business/commerce, medicine, media, military, and government. 

8:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
5:10 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

The detailed event schedule is coming soon.

9:00 a.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Cyber 1.8 Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2018. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

The detailed event schedule is coming soon.

Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event

Panel: Introduction to Space Law and Importance to Space Business

                Moderator:

      • Dennis Burnett

                Panelists:

      • Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl:  President – International Institute of Space Law,  Chief Strategy Officer – European Space Agency
      • Milton “Skip” Smith:  Member – Sherman & Howard

 Panel: Legal Aspects of Space Mining

                Moderator:

      • Jane Smith

Panelists:

      • Stephan Hobe
      • Tanja Mason-Zwaan
      • George Sowers

 Panel: Legal Aspects Related to Space Traffic Management

                Moderator:

      • TBA

Panelists:

      • Martha Mejia-Kaiser:  Evolving State Practice and Opinio luris in Re-orbiting GEO Satellites
      • Diane Howard
      • Dr. Murthi

Panel: General Counsel Forum

                Moderator:

      • Milton “Skip” Smith:  Member – Sherman & Howard

Panelists:

      • Michelle Kley:  General Counsel of Maxar.  Mergers and acquisitions of cross-border space companies.
      • “Other General Counsels”

Reception:

                Overview of the IISL and opportunity to encourage attendees to join the IISL.

Master Moderator:

Milton "Skip" Smith

Member
Sherman & Howard
2:15 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Senior Mentors:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

William Gattle

President, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

Mike Gazarik

Vice President of Engineering
Ball Aerospace

Mary Lockhart

President and Chief Executive Officer
PEMDAS Technologies & Innovations

Paul Lockhart

Director of Engineering
PEMDAS® Technologies and Innovations

Kevin “Morty” Mortensen

Director of Business Development-Intelligence & Security
BAE Systems

Scotty Van Sant

Senior Policy Analyst
U.S. Strategic Command

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
4:45 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:30 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Masseh Tahiry

Risk Strategist
Toffler Associates
8:45 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Symposium Program
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
9:35 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
10:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
10:15 a.m. to
10:40 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Betty J. Sapp

Director
National Reconnaissance Office
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

LTG James H. Dickinson, USA

Commanding General
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Space Component
U.S. Strategic Command
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:20 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Marillyn A. Hewson

Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Lockheed Martin Corporation
2:20 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Maj. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Lt. Gen. Luiz Fernando de Aguiar

Brazilian Air Force

Maj. Gen. Odd-Harald Hagen

Head of the Department of Defence Policy and Long Term Planning
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Defence
3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. to
3:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. David L. Goldfein, USAF

Chief of Staff
U.S. Air Force
3:55 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Elżbieta Bieńkowska

European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
European Commission
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
4:15 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dr. Stephen Volz

Assistant Administrator
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
5:15 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)

For young space professionals age 35 and under, the Space Foundation will help participants gain visibility and exposure to senior leaders while getting advice and insight on career development (no extra cost, but Symposium registration is required). *ONLY space professionals age 35 and younger who have registered for the Symposium may attend New Generation Space Leaders Program events.

7:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Heather Wilson

Secretary
U.S. Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
Co-sponsor:
8:45 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Igor Komarov

Director General
ROSCOSMOS State Space Corporation
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Moderator:

Alexander MacDonald

Senior Economic Advisor, Office of the Administrator
NASA
Panelists:

Amir R. Blachman

VP of Strategic Development
Axiom Space
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

Founding Partner
Space Angels
Panelists:

Laetitia Garriott

Partner
Global Space Ventures

Joe Landon

Chief Financial Officer
Planetary Resources

Rick Tumlinson

Chairman of the Board
Deep Space Industries
9:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Classified 2018, scheduled for Wednesday, April 18, 2018 is a separate forum for approved government and industry participants with U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance.

Read more here.

The detailed event schedule is coming soon.

9:45 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Yulong Tian

Secretary General
China National Space Administration (CNSA)
10:00 a.m. to
10:10 a.m.
10:10 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Michael T. Suffredini

President and Chief Executive Officer
Axiom Space
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Open to Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons and their students ONLY: Guided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Symposium Program

Mohammed Nasser Al Ahbabi, Ph.D.

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez, Ph.D.

General Director
Mexican Space Agency
11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

 The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 

Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Neevy Van Laningham

Asia Pacific Space Policy Cooperation Expert
U.S. Department of State
Panelists:

Dr. Pham Anh Tuan

Director General
Vietnam National Space Center
2:00 p.m. to
2:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl

President - International Institute of Space Law
Chief Strategy Officer – European Space Agency
Panelists:

Dr. Marco Ferrazzani

Legal Counsel and Head of the Legal Services Department
European Space Agency

Elina Morozova

Head of International Legal Service
Intersputnik International Organization of Space Communications

Zhenjun Zhang

Secretary General/Research Fellow
China Institute of Space Law
2:45 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
2:50 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Panelists:

Pavlo Degtiarenko

Chairman
State Space Agency of Ukraine
3:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session

Marshall Kaplan

Principal
Launchspace
3:20 p.m. to
3:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Panelists:

Don Brown

General Manager, Government Services
Telesat
3:30 p.m. to
4:10 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
4:00 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
4:10 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Panelists:

Professor Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean Yves Le Gall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales

Nico van Putten

Acting Director
Netherlands Space Office
5:30 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only

Invitees and Space Technology inductees and Partners Only.  Attendance at the Space Tech Social is by invitation only.  We will recognize and honor past Space Technology Hall of Fame inducted organizations who have partnered with the Space Foundation through the Space Certification Program. For additional information, please contact [email protected].

6:15 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
By Invitation Only

Invitees and Current Swigert Society Members Only. Attendance at the Swigert Society Reception is by invitation only. For additional information about the Swigert Society or to request an invitation, please contact [email protected] no later than March 24, 2017.

Thursday, April 19, 2018
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Jacob Hacker

Senior Management Consultant
KPMG Australia
8:45 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
U.S. Strategic Command
9:45 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
10:00 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)

For young space professionals age 35 and under, the Space Foundation will help participants gain visibility and exposure to senior leaders while getting advice and insight on career development (no extra cost, but Symposium registration is required). *ONLY space professionals age 35 and younger who have registered for the Symposium may attend New Generation Space Leaders Program events.

Moderator:

Phil Larson

Assistant Dean and Chief of Staff, College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Panelists:

Debra Facktor Lepore

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations and Commercial Aerospace
Ball Aerospace

Thomas E. Zelibor

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
10:00 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
10:25 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
10:50 a.m. to
11:15 a.m.
Symposium Program
11:20 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The Women's Global Gathering will include a luncheon, followed by a diverse panel of senior leaders who will share their insights into the important role of women in the exploration of space.

Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:20 p.m.
2:20 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
2:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Stephen Kitay

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
U.S. Department of Defense
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
5:15 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
5:30 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Open to all attendees: Join us in a pre-dinner celebration of our 30th Space Technology Hall of Fame® honorees. Watch the video.

7:00 p.m. to
9:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium. Watch the video.

Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
11:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Co-sponsor: