Skip to menu Skip to content
April 16 - 19, 2018 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda

Select tracks to show or hide on the agenda.

Clear all

* Separate registration or purchase required.

View: List Calendar PDF Download

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.
Agenda last updated: Friday, April 20, 2018 - 1:29 pm MST.

Expand All
Sunday, April 15, 2018
9:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum is a two-day, high-intensity, fast-paced professional development and networking event focused on the international and US space industry. Delegates are students and young professionals from around the world and various facets of the space sector including science, engineering, law/policy, business/commerce, medicine, media, military, and government. 

5:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Celebrate the past, ensure the future! Prepare the STEM innovators of tomorrow while celebrating two epic pioneering events in history– man’s first journey into space and the first Space Shuttle flight. Party with a purpose all evening long with proceeds supporting Space Foundation’s hands-on and immersive STEM education programs. Yuri’s Night ticket purchases can be added to your Symposium registration. Visit www.goyurisnight.com for more information.

Yuri's Night Premier Sponsor: CACI

Astronaut and Cosmonaut Meet 'n Greet

Get autographs, ask questions or take selfies with true space heroes!

Network, Play, Have Fun! Requires Activity Ticket

  • NEW!  Sphero Races — Race across the Moon's surface - operate your own Sphero rolling droid.
  • NEW!  Alcohol Spherification — Try our cool space alcohol shots that are powered by science.
  • Martian Resource Race — Navigate a rover across Mars' surface - obtain vital resources from the Red Planet.
  • Space Race VR Missions — Your team will race against time to complete a virtual reality mission on Mars.
  • Green Screen photos — You and your friends can star in your own fun space photo.

Your Ticket Purchase Also Includes…

  • NEW!  Stargazing — View the night sky with telescopes; experience the wonders of the Universe.
  • NEW!  Underwater Drone Lab — Test your skills and explore the oceans of Earth and Europa.
  • NEW!  Bucket List Trips Auction — Amazing destination packages will be up for bid — you have a chance to take a trip of a lifetime!
  • Silent Auction — Bid on unique and fun items, and with mobile bidding, anyone, anywhere can bid and win!
  • Delicious heavy hors d'oeuvres and 1 drink/activity ticket.
Co-sponsor:
Monday, April 16, 2018
8:00 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum is a two-day, high-intensity, fast-paced professional development and networking event focused on the international and US space industry. Delegates are students and young professionals from around the world and various facets of the space sector including science, engineering, law/policy, business/commerce, medicine, media, military, and government. 

8:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
8:35 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

See agenda below for details.

Moderator:

Kate Becker

Senior Adviser to the Director of the Office of System Architecture and Advance Planning
NOAA Satellite & Information Service

Casey Griswold Waggy

Fault Protection Section Lead
Ball Aerospace
8:35 a.m. to
8:55 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

John Holst: Signals in the Noise 2017—A Space Infrastructure Update

9:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Cyber 1.8 Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2018. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

Master Moderator:

Holly Rollins

Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Dr. Ronald M. Sega

Director, Systems Engineering Programs & Special Assistant to the Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives
Colorado State University
9:05 a.m. to
9:10 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

Holly Rollins

Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton
9:10 a.m. to
9:40 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
9:45 a.m. to
10:35 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Dr. Andrew J. Heo

Cyberspace Operations Chair
National Security Space Institute (NSSI)
Panelists:

Darrell Durst

Vice President, Advanced Program Development
Lockheed Martin Space, Mission Solutions

Lt. Gen. VeraLinn "Dash" Jamieson

Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

Col. Jeff Kojac

Chief of Staff
U.S. Marine Corps

Angel Smith

Professional Staff
House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
10:25 a.m. to
10:35 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
10:35 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Supporting Innovators in the Space Economy: How Countries Compare

Featured Speaker:

Claire Jolly

Head, OECD Space Forum - Innovation Policies for Space and Oceans (IPSO) Unit
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
10:40 a.m. to
11:10 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

RDML James M. Butler, USN

Deputy Commander, U.S. Fleet Cyber Command/U.S. 10th Fleet
United States Navy
11:05 a.m. to
12:25 p.m.
11:15 a.m. to
11:25 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:25 a.m. to
11:55 a.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Anthony Vinci

Chief Technology Officer
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Michael R. Pence

Vice President
United States
12:00 p.m. to
1:00 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Televised 34th Space Symposium Opening Presentation with Vice President Pence

Corporate Host:

Craig Miller

Vice President, Chief Technical Officer, Government Systems Division
Viasat
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Sima Fishman

Managing Director
Euroconsult USA
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Greg Autry

Space Entrepreneurship Researcher
University of Southern California
Co-sponsor:
1:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Featured Speaker:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Co-sponsor:
1:15 p.m. to
1:40 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Sean Wilson

Cyber Team Lead, Office of Emerging Security Challenges, Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
U.S. Department of State
1:35 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Daniel Baker

Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics Director
University of Colorado Boulder
1:45 p.m. to
2:10 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Joel B. Mozer

Chief Scientist, Acting
Air Force Space Command
2:00 p.m. to
5:15 p.m.
Affiliated Event

Master Moderator: Jessica Deihl, Attorney, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Panel: Introduction to Space Law and Importance to Space Business (2:00-2:30)

        Panelists:

  • Dennis Burnett:  IISL Treasurer – International Space Law
  • Dr. Milton “Skip” Smith:  IISL Director; Member, Sherman & Howard – U.S. Space Law

Panel: Legal Aspects of Space Mining (2:30-3:15)

        Moderator:

  • Prof. Dr. Lesley Jane Smith: IISL Director; Professor of International Economic and European Law, Leuphana University Lüneburg

        Panelists:

  • Prof. Dr. George Sowers:  Colorado School of Mines – Space Mining Overview
  • Prof. Tanja Masson-Zwaan:  former IISL President; Assistant Professor and Deputy Director, International Institute of Air and Space Law at Leiden University – Governance of space mining activities and The Hague Working Group
  • Prof. Dr. Stephan Hobe:  IISL Director; Co-Director of the Institute of Space Law, University of Cologne – Space resource mining : international vs. national approaches to the legal regulation

Panel: Legal Aspects Related to Space Traffic Management (3:15-4:00)

        Moderator:

  • Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl:  IISL President; Chief Strategy Officer, European Space Agency

        Panelists:

  • Prof. Dr. Diane Howard:  IISL Secretary; Assistant Professor, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Managing Space Traffic:  Crafting Sustainable Solutions
  • Dr. Martha Mejia-Kaiser:  IISL Director; State Practice of Re-Orbiting Geostationary Satellites

Panel: General Counsel Forum (4:00-5:15)

        Moderator:

  • Dr. Milton “Skip” Smith:  IISL Director; Member, Sherman & Howard

        Panelists:

  • Sumara Thompson-King, NASA General Counsel – NASA use of Space Act Agreements
  • Marco Ferrazzani, European Space Agency, Legal Counsel and Head of the Legal Services Department - US law and EU laws, do they meet in Outer Space?
  • Mohamed Amara, General Counsel, UAE Space Agency – Important Space Law issues to Developing Countries
  • Michelle Kley, Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Maxar Technologies - Mergers and acquisitions of space companies.
  • Chuck Dickey, Deputy General Counsel, Lockheed Martin Space - Recent Developments in US Space Law
  • Melissa Force, General Counsel, Spaceport America - Considerations for Licensing an Orbital Launch from an Inland Spaceport

Reception:  Sponsored by Sherman & Howard (5:15 – 6:15)

Overview of the IISL and opportunity to join

Master Moderator:

Jessica A. Deihl

Attorney
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Moderator:

Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl

President - International Institute of Space Law
Chief Strategy Officer – European Space Agency

Milton "Skip" Smith

Member
Sherman & Howard

Prof. Dr. Lesley Jane Smith

Professor of International Economic and European Law
Leuphana University Lüneburg
Panelists:

Mohamed Amara

General Counsel
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Dennis J. Burnett

Treasurer
International Institute of Space Law

Chuck Dickey

Deputy General Counsel
Lockheed Martin Space

Dr. Marco Ferrazzani

Legal Counsel and Head of the Legal Services Department
European Space Agency

Melissa Force

General Counsel
New Mexico Spaceport Authority

Prof. Dr. Stephan Hobe

Member and Co-Director of the Institute of Space Law
University of Cologne

Prof. Dr. Diane Howard

Assistant Professor
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Michelle Kley

Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Maxar Technologies

Tanja Masson-Zwaan

Assistant Professor and Deputy Director
International Institute of Air and Space Law

Dr. Martha Mejía-Kaiser

Board of Directors
International Institute of Space Law

Milton "Skip" Smith

Member
Sherman & Howard

Prof. George Sowers

Professor
Colorado School of Mines

Sumara M. Thompson-King

General Counsel
NASA
2:05 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall: F
Moderator:

Kate Becker

Senior Adviser to the Director of the Office of System Architecture and Advance Planning
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
2:15 p.m. to
3:05 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Robert Zitz

Senior Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer
SSL Government Systems
Panelists:

Frank Backes

Vice President of Business Development
RT Logic

CAPT Ronald M. Bishop, Jr., USN

Director, Mission Processing Systems Program Office, Ground Enterprise Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

David A. Kier

Consultant
KCI Holdings

Dr. Brad Tousley

Vice President Strategic Technology Development and Commercial Aerospace
Ball Aerospace
3:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Senior Mentors:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters

Alice Bunn, Ph.D.

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency

Brig. Gen. Cary C. Chun (Ret.)

Senior Vice President, Client Relations Executive
ASRC Federal

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

Suzanne Cunningham

Strategy & Integration Manager
NASA Kennedy Space Center

William Gattle

President, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

Mike Gazarik

Vice President of Engineering
Ball Aerospace

Christina Giannopapa

Head of ESA Political Affairs Office and Director of Professional Development for Women In Aerospace Europe
European Space Agency (ESA)

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Kyle Indermuehle

VP of Engineering Operations - Americas
MSC Software Corporation

Mike Kincaid

Associate Administrator for Education
NASA

Robert Meyerson

Senior Vice President
Blue Origin

Kevin “Morty” Mortensen

Director of Business Development-Intelligence & Security
BAE Systems

Mark Peller

Vice President, Major Development
United Launch Alliance

Tom Pirrone

SVP Stratollite Applications
World View

Rodrigo Romo

Director
Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems

Mark Thomas

Chief Executive Officer
Reaction Engines Limited

Dr. Kathryn C. Thornton

Professor
University of Virginia

Julie Van Kleeck

Vice President, Advanced Space and Launch Business
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Scotty Van Sant

Senior Policy Analyst
U.S. Strategic Command

Damon R. Wells

Director, Office of Policy and Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Special Guest:

Karen Kuhlman

Senior in Mechanical Engineering and Brooke Owens Fellow
Oregon State University
Co-sponsor:
3:05 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Robert J. Skinner

Deputy Commander
Air Force Space Command
3:25 p.m. to
3:35 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:30 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Dr. Ronald M. Sega

Director, Systems Engineering Programs & Special Assistant to the Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives
Colorado State University
3:35 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Fred Kennedy

Office Director of the Tactical Technology Office
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
4:05 p.m. to
5:25 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall: F
Moderator:

Kate Becker

Senior Adviser to the Director of the Office of System Architecture and Advance Planning
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
4:45 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
5:25 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Kate Becker

Senior Adviser to the Director of the Office of System Architecture and Advance Planning
NOAA Satellite & Information Service

Casey Griswold Waggy

Fault Protection Section Lead
Ball Aerospace
6:30 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Symposium Program

Big Head Todd and the MonstersEntertainment:

Big Head Todd and The Monsters - Colorado rockers who will bring a unique, bluesy sound to the Opening Ceremony

Big Head Todd and The Monsters, a legendary American Rock and Blues band, is celebrating three decades together. They are best known for their hit singles, Bittersweet, Broken Hearted Savior, and Boom Boom. The band wrote Blue Sky at the request of the Space Shuttle Discovery crew for the 2005 STS-114 Return to Flight mission. They also played the song as the first ever live wake-up call to the crew of Space Shuttle Discovery during mission STS-133 in 2011.

Presented Awards:

Alan Shepard Technology in Education Award: Diego Martinez

Douglas S. Morrow Public Outreach Award: Margot Lee Shetterly

John L. "Jack" Swigert, Jr., Award for Space Exploration: NASA and JPL Cassini Mission Team

Space Achievement Award: Space Security and Defense Program

Master of Ceremonies:

Thomas E. Zelibor

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsors:
8:00 p.m. to
9:30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES Government Solutions
Featured Speaker:

Douglas L. Loverro

Former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Masseh Tahiry

Risk Strategist
Toffler Associates
8:45 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.

Secretary of Commerce
Department of Commerce
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Robert M. Lightfoot, Jr.

Acting Administrator
NASA
9:30 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
10:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Symposium Program
10:15 a.m. to
10:40 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Betty J. Sapp

Director
National Reconnaissance Office
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Leanne Caret

President and Chief Executive Officer of Defense, Space & Security (BDS)
Executive Vice President, The Boeing Company

AVM Simon P. "Rocky" Rochelle

Chief of Staff Capability and Force Development
United Kingdom Royal Air Force

Dr. William B. Roper, JR.

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
United States Air Force

Robbie Schingler

Co-Founder and Chief Strategy Officer
Planet
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Master of Ceremonies:

Lisa B. Callahan

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Corporate Host:

Rick F. Ambrose

Executive Vice President
Lockheed Martin Space
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Space Component
U.S. Strategic Command
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:20 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Marillyn A. Hewson

Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Lockheed Martin Corporation
2:20 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Maj. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Takashi Gomi

Director, Strategic Planning Division, Bureau of Defense Policy
Japan Ministry of Defense

Maj. Gen. Odd-Harald Hagen

Head of the Department of Defence Policy and Long Term Planning
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Defence

Maj. Gen. Agner Rokos, RDA

Director of Coalition Strategy and Plans Group
U.S. Central Command

Maj. Gen. José Vagner Vital

Executive Vice President
Space Systems Coordination and Implementation Commission (CCISE)
3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
3:30 p.m. to
3:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. David L. Goldfein, USAF

Chief of Staff
U.S. Air Force
3:55 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Tomasz Husak

Head of Cabinet
European Commission
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
4:15 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dr. Stephen Volz

Assistant Administrator
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
Panelists:

Lisa B. Callahan

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Pierre Delsaux

Deputy Director General for DG GROW
European Commission

Stephanie Dickman

Vice President, Strategy & Business Development, Space & Intelligence Systems
Harris Corporation

Dr. Neil Jacobs

Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Environmental Observation and Prediction, Deputy Administrator
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Dr. Hiroshi Yamakawa

President
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
By Invitation Only

14 Startups, 14 Judges, 2 Winner presented by Space Foundation and NASA iTech 

 

Do you have a brilliant tech idea that could be a great solution for the future of space exploration or related missions?  

Have you imagined yourself pitching this idea to the "sharks", but never had the opportunity?  

Now is your chance at Ignite the Night.

 

For the first time ever, NASA iTech and the Space Foundation’s New Gen team will join forces to provide an opportunity for you to pitch your idea to their amazing panel of judges. 

 

We encourage you to apply today regardless of the stage of development of your technology. Selected presenters will get the following:

  • Table to showcase your innovation to an incredible group of attendees;
  • Two minutes to pitch your idea on stage to judges and audience; and
  • Be a part of the first ever Ignite the Night at the Space Symposium.

This high energy event will connect NASA and industry leaders to the emerging movers and shakers of our space industry. 

Apply Here to Showcase Your Innovation

 

If you are registered to attend the New Generation Space Leader Program at the 34th Space Symposium, you will receive an invitation via Email to RSVP as an attendee!

Master of Ceremonies:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters

Bernadette Maisel

Director, Program Initiatives
Space Foundation
Co-sponsors:
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
5:30 p.m. to
6:45 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Master of Ceremonies:

Dr. Kathryn C. Thornton

Professor
University of Virginia
Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services
Raytheon
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Heather Wilson

Secretary
U.S. Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch

Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy
Inmarsat Government Inc.
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Karen Rucker

Brooke Owens Fellow
8:45 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Sergey Krikalev

Executive Director of Piloted Spaceflights
ROSCOSMOS State Space Corporation
8:55 a.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Classified 2018, scheduled for Wednesday, April 18, 2018 is a separate forum for approved government and industry participants with U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance.

Read more here.

 

Co-sponsor:
8:55 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Chairman of the Board of Directors
Space Foundation
9:00 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Heather Wilson

Secretary
U.S. Air Force
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Corporate Host:

Paul Neary

Chief Financial Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Moderator:

Alexander MacDonald

Senior Economic Advisor, Office of the Administrator
NASA
Panelists:

Blair Bigelow

Co-Founder, Vice President of Corporate Strategy
Bigelow Space Operations, LLC

Jeffrey Manber

Chief Executive Officer
NanoRacks

Benjamin B. Reed

Deputy Division Director, Satellite Servicing Projects Division
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Ken Shields

Director of Operations, STEM Education & NASA Liaison
CASIS
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

Founding Partner
Space Angels
Panelists:

Kyle Acierno

Managing Director
ispace Europe

Laetitia Garriott

Partner
Global Space Ventures

Joe Landon

Chief Financial Officer
Planetary Resources

Rick Tumlinson

Chairman of the Board
Deep Space Industries
9:30 a.m. to
9:55 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
U.S. Strategic Command
9:45 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Yulong Tian

Secretary General
China National Space Administration (CNSA)
9:55 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
10:00 a.m. to
10:10 a.m.
Symposium Program
10:10 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Shuzo Takada

Director General, National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office of Japan
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Open to Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons and their students ONLY: Guided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

Co-sponsors:
10:25 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
10:25 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Sima Fishman

Managing Director
Euroconsult USA
Panelists:

Dr. Ahmad Belhoul

Chairman
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez, Ph.D.

General Director
Mexican Space Agency

The Honorable Walter H. Roban, JP, MP

Deputy Premier & Minister of Transport and Regulatory Affairs
Government of Bermuda
10:30 a.m. to
11:15 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

James (Jim) H. Chilton

Senior Vice President, Space and Missile Systems
Boeing Defense, Space & Security

Melanie Preisser

Director of National Systems
Stratolaunch

Richard "Scott" Stapp

Vice President, Applied Research & Technology Development
Northrop Grumman
11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters
Panelists:

Jeffrey Cunningham

Lockheed Martin

Felipe Gomez del Campo

Founder & Chief Executive Officer
FGC Plasma Solutions

Ajay Karpur

Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Somatic Labs

Dr. Arthur Kreitenberg

Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
GermFalcon

Eliott Peck

Executive Vice President and General Manager
Imaging Technologies & Communications Group, Canon

James L. Reuter

Acting Associate Administrator
Space Technology Mission Directorate (STMD), NASA Headquarters
11:15 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
11:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Bob Smith

Chief Executive Officer
Blue Origin
12:00 p.m. to
12:45 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

 The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 

Awardee
Corporate Host:

James (Jim) H. Chilton

Senior Vice President, Space and Missile Systems
Boeing Defense, Space & Security
Co-sponsor:
12:45 p.m. to
1:00 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Steven J. Isakowitz

President and Chief Executive Officer
The Aerospace Corporation
1:00 p.m. to
1:15 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. John P. Stopher

Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (Space)
United States Air Force
1:15 p.m. to
1:40 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Denker, USAF

Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office
1:40 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

RADM Brian B. Brown, USN

Director, Warfare Integration for Information Warfare (OPNAV N2N6F)
United States Navy
2:00 p.m. to
2:15 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Tim Hughes

Senior Vice President, Global Business & Government Affairs
SpaceX
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session

The U.S. Government, in conjunction with the Space Foundation, hosts a panel discussion focused on the latest Asia and the Pacific civil, commercial, and security space policies.  The panel discussion addresses each of the five countries’ (India, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam) national space policy goals, objectives, and international space cooperation.

Moderator:

Dr. Werner Balogh

Chief of the Satellite Data Utilization Division, Space Programme Office
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Neevy Van Laningham

Asia Pacific Space Policy Cooperation Expert
U.S. Department of State
Panelists:

Phee Choosri

Deputy Director
Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (GISTDA), The Royal Kingdom of Thailand

Dr. Pham Anh Tuan

Director General
Vietnam National Space Center (VNSC)

Dr. Hiroshi Yamakawa

President
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

Kanghyeon Yun

Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Republic of Korea
2:00 p.m. to
2:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl

President - International Institute of Space Law
Chief Strategy Officer – European Space Agency
Panelists:

Mohamed Amara

General Counsel
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Dr. Marco Ferrazzani

Legal Counsel and Head of the Legal Services Department
European Space Agency

Elina Morozova

Head of International Legal Service
Intersputnik International Organization of Space Communications

Sumara M. Thompson-King

General Counsel
NASA
2:15 p.m. to
2:40 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John F. Thompson

Commander
Space & Missile Systems Center
2:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Featured Speaker:

Prof. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center

Thomas Zurbuchen

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
NASA Headquarters
2:40 p.m. to
2:50 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:50 p.m. to
3:10 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Featured Speaker:

Marshall Kaplan

Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Launchspace Technologies Corporation
3:10 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Featured Speaker:

Col. John S.R. Anttonen

Director, Advanced Systems & Development Directorate
Commander, Space & Missile Systems Center, Detachment 1

Col. Russell F. Teehan

Director, Air Force Research Laboratory Space Vehicles Directorate
Commander, Phillips Research Site
3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
3:20 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Dr. Keith Blanks

Senior Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Hughes Boulnois

Director, Head of EDRS Business
Airbus Defence and Space

Don Brown

General Manager, Government Services
Telesat

Barry Matsumori

Chief Executive Officer
BridgeSat

Matthias Motzigemba

Director, Laser Products
TESAT Spacecom GmbH
3:30 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Carissa Bryce Christensen

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Bryce Space and Technology
Panelists:

Marc J. Berkowitz

Vice President for Space Security
Lockheed Martin

Mark N. Sirangelo

Executive Vice President
Sierra Nevada Corporation’s Space Systems
3:30 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Frank Salzgeber

Head of Technology Transfer and Business Incubation Programme Office Directorate of Technology, Engineering and Quality
European Space Agency

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Panelists:

Giuseppe Aridon

Vice President for Strategy and Market Analysis
Telespazio

Christian Bec

Vice President
Syntony GNSS

James Hinds

Vice President Strategic Planning
Airbus Defence and Space

Ernst Peter Hovinga

Chief Executive Officer
Hiber

Rafel Jordà-Siquier

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Open Cosmos

Dr. Markus Knapek

Co-Founder and Board Member
Mynaric AG

Frédéric Lorscheider

Senior Vice President, Engineering & Manufacturing, Meta Competence Center
Thales Alenia Space

Dr. Fritz Merkle

Executive Board Member
OHB System AG

Dr. Giulio Ranzo

Chief Executive Officer and General Manager
AVIO SpA
4:00 p.m. to
4:20 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Richard P. De Fatta

Director, Future Warfare Center
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command / Army Strategic Forces Command
4:00 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Randolph L. “Randy” Kendall

Vice President, Launch Program Operations
The Aerospace Corporation
Panelists:

Joseph Cassady

Executive Director, Space
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Dan Hart

President and Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Orbit

Dr. Fred Kennedy

Office Director of the Tactical Technology Office
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

Brig. Gen. Wayne R. Monteith

Commander, 45th Space Wing; and Director, Eastern Range, Patrick Air Force Base
U.S. Air Force

Dr. George C. Nield

Former Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Greg Orndorff

Director, Government Launch Sales
Vector Launch, Inc.
4:10 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Frank Salzgeber

Head of Technology Transfer and Business Incubation Programme Office Directorate of Technology, Engineering and Quality
European Space Agency

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Panelists:

Prof. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center

Maria Cristina Falvella

Head of Strategy Unit
Italian Space Agency

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean-Pascal le Franc

Director for Programming, International and Quality
Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Nico van Putten

Acting Director
Netherlands Space Office
4:20 p.m. to
4:40 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:40 p.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Chairman of the Board of Directors
Space Foundation
5:00 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only

Audience members of The ESA Story panels are invited to this private reception.  All others by-invitation only

Co-sponsors:
5:30 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only

Celebrating Technology and Innovation

Space technology is all around us in our everyday lives.  At the Space Tech Social, you will have an opportunity to meet those who have had a first hand in the development of the products that have made life on Earth more comfortable and enjoyable.

Invitees include Space Technology Hall of Fame inductees, International Space Agency's Technology Transfer liaisons, leading technology companies, iTech startup and Kickstarter companies, and Space Certification partners.

Attendance at the Space Tech Social is by invitation only.  For additional information, please contact [email protected].

6:15 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
By Invitation Only

Invitees and Current Swigert Society Members Only. Attendance at the Swigert Society Reception is by invitation only. For additional information about the Swigert Society or to request an invitation, please contact [email protected] no later than March 24, 2017.

Christian Davenport

Staff Writer, covering the defense and space industries for the financial desk
The Washington Post
Thursday, April 19, 2018
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Jacob Hacker

Senior Management Consultant
KPMG Australia
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

LTG Richard P. Formica, USA (Ret.)

Vice President, Strategic Accounts
CALIBRE Systems
Panelists:

COL Janell E. Eickhoff

Director, Capabilities Development and Integration Directorate
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command / Army Forces Strategic Command

Brenton Fraser

Chief, Concept Development Division, Acting Deputy Director, Capability Development & Integration Directorate Future Warfare Center
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command

BG Thomas L. James, USA

Joint Force Space Component Commander's Director of Operations and Exercises
U.S. Strategic Command

Brig. Gen. Tim C. Lawson, USA

Deputy Commanding General for Operations
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command

Joan Rousseau

Chief, Army Space Training Integration Branch
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command

MAJ. Steven W. Wojdakowski, USA

Space Operations Planner, Operations Group
National Training Center
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

William H. Gerstenmaier

Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations
NASA Headquarters

David Parker

Director of Human and Robotic Exploration
European Space Agency (ESA)
10:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Moderator:

Phil Larson

Assistant Dean and Chief of Staff, College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Panelists:

Debra D. Facktor

Vice President & General Manager, Strategic Operations
Ball Aerospace

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Jeff Isaacson

President and Chief Executive Officer
USRA

Chirag Parikh

Director of the Office of Source Strategies
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)

Thomas E. Zelibor

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
11:00 a.m. to
11:20 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

LTG James H. Dickinson, USA

Commanding General
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
11:20 a.m. to
11:35 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Byung-Seon Jeong

Assistant Minister
Ministry of Science and ICT, The Republic of Korea
11:35 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
Panelists:

Martin E. Frederick

Corporate Director Civil Space Programs
Northrop Grumman

Dr. Alexandra Lockwood

Webb Science Communications Lead
Space Telescope Science Institute

Gregory L. Robinson

Deputy Associate Administrator for Programs
NASA Science Mission Directorate
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
By Invitation Only

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected]

Moderator:

Dr. Michael K. Simpson

Executive Director
Secure World Foundation
Panelists:

Ian Christensen

Director of Private Sector Programs
Secure World Foundation

Erik Daehler

Director, Commercial Business Development
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

David Hartshorn

Secretary General
Global VSAT Forum

Therese Jones

Senior Director of Policy
Satellite Industry Association

Chris Kundstadter

Senior Vice President & Global Underwriting Manager - Space
XL Catlin
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
By Invitation Only

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected] 

Panelists:

James (Jim) H. Chilton

Senior Vice President, Space and Missile Systems
Boeing Defense, Space & Security

Frank L. Culbertson

President
Orbital ATK Space Systems Group

Eric K. Fanning

President & Chief Executive Officer
Aerospace Industries Association

Frank A. Slazer

Vice President, Space Systems
AIA

Maj. Gen. David D. Thompson, USAF

Vice Commander
Air Force Space Command
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
By Invitation Only

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected]

 

Kyle Rice

Chief Technology Officer
SAP NS2
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The Space Foundation invites the public to purchase tickets for the second annual Women's Global Gathering, an inspirational and memorable program and luncheon. Participants will hear from accomplished senior leaders as they share their insights on the important role of women in the exploration of space. This event also provides a great networking opportunity and is open to both men and women and 34th Space Symposium registrants and participants (separate purchase required).

Master of Ceremonies:

Shelli Brunswick

Chief Operating Officer
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

David Logan

Vice President and General Manager, C4ISR Systems
BAE Systems, Inc.
Moderator:

Katy George

Senior Partner
McKinsey & Company
Panelists:

Jenny Barna

Director of Launch
Spire Global, Inc.

Lisa S. Disbrow

Former Under Secretary
U.S. Air Force

Carol Hibbard

Vice President of Finance, Chief Financial Officer
Boeing Defense, Space & Security

Shelly O'Neill Stoneman

Vice President for Executive Branch and International Government Relations
BAE Systems, Inc.

Kay Sears

Vice President & General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin Space
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:20 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Clémentine Decoopman

Executive Director
The Space Generation Advisory Council

Lauren Smith

Manager, Integration and Test Senior Staff James Webb Space Telescope
Northrop Grumman
2:20 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Eric K. Fanning

President & Chief Executive Officer
Aerospace Industries Association
2:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Stephen Kitay

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
U.S. Department of Defense
Panelists:

Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch

Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy
Inmarsat Government Inc.

Dr. Jonathan Margolis

Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science, Space, and Health
Bureau of Oceans & International Environmental & Scientific Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Damon R. Wells

Director, Office of Policy and Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office

BGen K.G. Whale

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Maj. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Space Component
U.S. Strategic Command
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only

The Space Technology Hall of Fame® Private Induction Ceremony serves as the official induction event for honored technologies, organizations and individuals.

Invited guests include current and past inductees, sponsors, the Space Technology Hall of Fame® Dinner guest speaker, Space Foundation executives, board members and Corporate Partners, astronauts and space leaders.

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected].

5:15 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
5:30 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Open to all attendees: Join us in a pre-dinner celebration of our Space Technology Hall of Fame® honorees. Watch the video.

Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m. to
9:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium. Watch the video.

Master of Ceremonies:

Matt Meister

Chief Meteorologist
FOX21 News
Corporate Host:

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

Emily Calandrelli

Executive Producer/Science TV Host
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
11:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Co-sponsor: