Skip to menu Skip to content
April 3-6, 2017 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Condensed)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.
Agenda last updated: Friday, April 14, 2017 - 9:35 am MST.

Sunday, April 02, 2017
9:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 33rd Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

To learn more and to apply for 2017 Fusion Forum, please visit this link: http://spacegeneration.org/event/sgff-2017-homepage.html

Applications are due by January 30, 2017. 

5:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Celebrate man’s first journey into space and the first Space Shuttle flight while inspiring the next generation of scientists, engineers and technology professionals!  Proceeds benefit Space Foundation’s hands-on STEM education programs. Yuri’s Night ticket purchases can be added to your Symposium registration. Visit www.goyurisnight.com for more information.

Monday, April 03, 2017
8:00 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 33rd Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Cyber 1.7 Classified
8:30 a.m. to
5:10 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

SOLD OUT

Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks. 

Moderator:

Rhiannon Roberts

Internship Coordinator
University of South Florida’s Patel College of Global Sustainability

Greg Thanavaro

Senior Spacecraft Systems Engineer
Ball Aerospace
8:30 a.m. to
8:35 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Rhiannon Roberts

Internship Coordinator
University of South Florida’s Patel College of Global Sustainability

Greg Thanavaro

Senior Spacecraft Systems Engineer
Ball Aerospace
8:35 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

James Keravala

CEO
Off-World Consortium
9:00 a.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
The Cyber 1.7 Classified Session is fully subscribed and we are unable to take any additional requests or registrations.
 
Space and cyberspace intersect at Cyber 1.7 Classified, a one-day forum for industry and government conducted at the TS/SCI level in Colorado Springs, CO, on Monday, April 3, 2017.

Seating at Cyber 1.7 Classified is extremely limited and is managed through an allocation system for Corporate Members and government attendees. Please contact your organization for attendance consideration.

Military/Government:
Seating at Cyber 1.7 Classified is extremely limited and is managed through an allocation system by the Space Foundation. Please contact your organization’s Classified Session coordinator for attendance consideration.  If you do not know who your POC is within your organization, please contact [email protected].

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Cyber 1.7 Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2017. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

Master Moderator:

Holly Rollins

Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton
9:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Vice Chairman
Space Foundation
9:05 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Holly Rollins

Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton
9:05 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
9:05 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall: F

09:05--09:25 Richard Monteleone (Container Based Virtualization Applied)

09:25--09:45 Melissa Sampson (XEUS: A Powerful Path to Beyond LEO Activity)

09:45--10:05 Srikant Mantravadi (Hyperconvergence in Space Ground Systems Architectures)

10:05--10:25 Ryan Melton (Open Sourcing the Ball Aerospace COSMOS Command and Control System)

Master Moderator:

Rhiannon Roberts

Internship Coordinator
University of South Florida’s Patel College of Global Sustainability
9:15 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Col. DeAnna M. Burt, USAF

Commander, 50th Space Wing
Air Force Space Command
10:00 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Jaisha Wray

Acting Deputy Director, Office of Emerging Security Challenges
Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
Panelists:

Tim Deaver

Corporate Vice President, Development
SES Government Solutions

Darrell Durst

Vice President, Advanced Programs Cyber Strategy
Lockheed Martin, Space Systems Company

Richard Grubb

Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
Office of Emerging Security Challenges

Ed Rios

Chief Executive Officer
National Cybersecurity Center

Steven A. Smith

Vice President and General Manager Systems Engineering Solutions
Ball Aerospace
10:25 a.m. to
10:35 a.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Carlo des Dorides

Executive Director
European Global Navigation Satellite Systems Agency (GSA)
11:00 a.m. to
11:15 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:05 a.m. to
12:25 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:05 a.m. to
12:25 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:15 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
12:00 p.m. to
1:00 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Phil Mar

Chief Technical Officer Information Assurance and Cybersecurity Group
ViaSat
Featured Speaker:

Maj Gen Christopher P. Weggeman, USAF

Commander, 24th Air Force
U.S. Air Force
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Persistent Platforms in Space -- Next Generation Infrastructure

Persistent platforms in space are expected to be key to next generation space architectures for both commercial and government missions.  Commercial satellite manufacturers provide highly reliable satellite systems that are...read more

Moderator:

Al Tadros

Vice President
Space Infrastructure and Civil Space, Space Systems Loral (SSL)
Panelists:

Dr. Raymond G. "Corky" Clinton, Jr.

Associate Director, Technical, Science & Technology Office
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC)

Dr. Jeremy Palmer

Program Manager, Tactical Technology Office
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
Co-sponsor:
1:05 p.m. to
1:50 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

John M. (Mike) McConnell

Senior Executive Advisor
Booz Allen Hamilton
1:35 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

James Orsulak

Director, Sales & Business Development
Planetary Resources, Inc.
1:55 p.m. to
2:25 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Col. Tim Gillespie, USAF

Director, Integrated Intelligence System Program Office, Ground Enterprise Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
2:05 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:05 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:15 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
2:30 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Lt. Col. Maxim Gimelshteyn, USAF

Technical Director, Experiments & Initiatives Division
National Reconnaissance Office
Panelists:

Col. Todd Brost, USAF

Joint Interagency Combined Space Operations Center (JICSpOC) Director
U.S. Air Force

David Luber

Director
NSA/CSS Colorado (NSAC)

Lou Poehlman

Technical Director, Signals Intelligence Systems Acquisition Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Col. Christopher S. Povak, USAF

Commander, Aerospace Data Facility Colorado (ADF-C)
Buckley Air Force Base
2:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Senior Mentors:

Maj. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, USAF

Director of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis
Air Force Space Command

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters

Col. DeAnna M. Burt, USAF

Commander, 50th Space Wing
Air Force Space Command

Brig. Gen. Cary C. Chun (Ret.)

Senior Vice President, Client Relations Executive
ASRC Federal

Suzanne Cunningham

Strategy & Integration Manager
NASA Kennedy Space Center

Erik Eliasen

VP, National Security Space Programs
Swedish Space Corporation

Kevin Foley

Global Sales & Marketing, International Space Station Space Exploration
Boeing

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

W. Michael Hawes D.Sc.

Vice-President and Orion Program Manager
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Col. Gregory Johnson, USAF (Ret.)

Executive Director, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space
Former NASA Astronaut

Michael J. Johnston

Senior Director
Booz Allen Hamilton

Wallis W. Laughrey

Vice President Space Systems
Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems

Debra Facktor Lepore

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations
Ball Aerospace

Mary Lockhart

President and Chief Executive Officer
PEMDAS Technologies & Innovations

Lt. Col. Terrill J. McCall, USAF

Commander, 22nd Space Operations Squadron
U.S. Air Force

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Paul Neary

Chief Financial Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Tom Pirrone

SVP Stratollite Applications
World View

Namira Salim

Founder
Space Trust

Scotty Van Sant

Senior Policy Analyst
US STRATCOM

Damon R. Wells

Director, Office of Policy and Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)
Co-sponsor:
3:25 p.m. to
3:35 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
3:35 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dennis J. Andrucyk

Deputy Associate Administrator, Science Mission Directorate
NASA Headquarters, Washington DC
3:35 p.m. to
4:05 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Scott McCulloch

Trial Attorney, National Security Division, Counterespionage Section
Department of Justice
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
4:05 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Cyber 1.7 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Vice Chairman
Space Foundation
4:05 p.m. to
5:05 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:05 p.m. to
5:05 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:30 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
5:00 p.m. to
6:15 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
5:05 p.m. to
5:10 p.m.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Rhiannon Roberts

Internship Coordinator
University of South Florida’s Patel College of Global Sustainability

Greg Thanavaro

Senior Spacecraft Systems Engineer
Ball Aerospace
6:30 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program

Entertainment:

Postmodern Jukebox Puts a Vintage Twist on Today’s Biggest Hits

Welcome to the topsy-turvy world of Postmodern Jukebox, an ongoing musical project spearheaded by pianist and arranger Scott Bradlee, who takes contemporary pop and rock tunes and fashions new arrangements for them that cast them in an unpredictable variety of musical styles from the past.

 

Master of Ceremonies:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Awardee

Ashlie Blackstone Smith

Physical Science Teacher
Cranbrook Kingswood Middle School for Girls
8:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsors:
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsors:
Tuesday, April 04, 2017
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Master of Ceremonies:

Brendan W. Curry

Vice President - Washington Operations
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES Government Solutions
Featured Speaker:

Mike Rogers (R-AL)

Congressman
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Featured Speaker:

Jean Yves LeGall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Danielle Wood, Ph.D.

Goddard Applied Sciences Manager
NASA
8:15 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
8:45 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Moderator:

The Honorable Robert S. Walker

Executive Chairman
Wexler & Walker
Panelists:

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Professor Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Yasuyuki Ito

Associate Director General
Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency

Insun Kim, Ph.D.

Vice President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Igor Komarov

Director General
ROSCOSMOS State Space Corporation

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean Yves LeGall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Robert M. Lightfoot, Jr.

Acting Administrator
NASA

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez, Ph.D.

General Director
Mexican Space Agency

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office (NSO)

Anh Tuan Pham, Ph.D.

Director General
Vietnam National Satellite Center

Marius-Ioan Piso, Ph.D.

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Yuriy Radchenko

Chairman
State Space Agency of Ukraine (SSAU)

Yulong Tian

Secretary General
China National Space Administration (CNSA)

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

President and Chief Operating Officer
Colliers International
Panelists:

Dr. Chris Boshuizen

Entrepreneur in Residence
Data Collective VC

Lars Dyrud, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
OmniEarth Inc.

Jane Poynter

Chief Executive Officer
World View

Jeffrey Tarr

President and Chief Executive Officer
DigitalGlobe

Dr. Marco Villa

COO
Terran Orbital and Tyvak Nano Satellite Systems
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Master of Ceremonies:

Lt. Col. Shelli Brunswick, USAF (Ret.)

Chief Operating Officer and Acting Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Debra Facktor Lepore

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations and Commercial Aerospace
Ball Aerospace
Featured Speaker:

Brig. Gen. John Shaw, USAF

Deputy Director, Global Operations, Global Operations Directorate
U.S. Strategic Command
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:25 p.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Leanne Caret

President and Chief Executive Officer of Defense, Space & Security (BDS)
Executive Vice President, The Boeing Company
2:25 p.m. to
2:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:55 p.m. to
3:05 p.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
3:05 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Betty J. Sapp

Director
National Reconnaissance Office
3:30 p.m. to
3:50 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

David F. Melcher

President and Chief Executive Officer
Aerospace Industries Association (AIA)
3:50 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Shuzo Takada

Director General, National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office of Japan

Dr. Hiroshi Yamakawa

Professor, Kyoto University and Board Member of Space Policy Committee
Cabinet Office of Japan
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
5:30 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Please note: This event is for New Generation Space Leaders registrants and special guests only.

Featured Speaker:

Keith Barger

Space Education Specialist
Space Foundation
Special Guest:

Dr. Buzz Aldrin

Retired Astronaut and Air Force Veteran
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Master of Ceremonies:

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Vice Chairman
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Wallis W. Laughrey

Vice President Space Systems
Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
Featured Speaker:

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma's First District
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 05, 2017
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. David D. Thompson, USAF

Vice Commander
Air Force Space Command
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Andrew Aldrin

Associate Professor-Director
Buzz Aldrin Space Institute
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Attendance at New Generation Space Leader Programs requires Space Symposium registration and will allow access to both New Gen agenda as well as Space Symposium agenda. View full track  information.

8:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Maj. Eleanor E. Morgan, USAF

Pilot and Mission Director
Air Combat Command
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Space Classified
Space Classified
8:15 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
8:45 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Elzbieta Bienkowska

Commissioner
European Commission
9:00 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Nicholas C. Puschman

Young Graduate Trainee / International Law Division
European Space Agency (ESA)
Panelists:

Tony Antonelli

Director, Advanced Programs, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems

Darby G. Cooper

Launch Vehicle Architect Manager, Exploration Launch Systems – Integrated Analysis
Boeing

Michael Holguin

Program Manager
United Launch Alliance

Patrick O'Neill

Marketing and Communications Manager
International Space Station US National Lab
9:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Classified is a one-day forum for industry and government conducted at the TS/SCI level in Colorado Springs, CO, on Wednesday, April 5, 2017. 

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Space Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2017. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

The Space Classified Session is fully subscribed and we are unable to take any additional requests or registrations.

Master Moderator:

Michael J. Johnston

Senior Director
Booz Allen Hamilton
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
9:05 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Lisa S. Disbrow

Acting Secretary
U.S. Air Force
9:15 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Yulong Tian

Secretary General
China National Space Administration (CNSA)
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Mary Lynne Dittmar, Ph.D.

Executive Director
Coalition for Deep Space Exploration
Panelists:

Jonathan W. Arenberg, Ph.D.

James Webb Space Telescope Chief Engineer
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

John Mace Grunsfeld, Ph.D.

Astronaut/Astrophysicist
NASA

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Michael Wood

Chief Engineer, Space Launch System, Space Exploration
Boeing
9:45 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma's First District
10:00 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

James Bultitude

Space Engineer
Saber Astronautics
10:00 a.m. to
10:05 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
10:05 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. David J. Buck, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Force Space Command
Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, U.S. Strategic Command
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Open to Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons and their students ONLY: Guided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Boeing Exhibit Center and Pavilion will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Skot Butler

President
Intelsat General Corporation

John Daegele

Vice President, Advanced Mission Programs and Mission 1
Northrop Grumman

William Gattle

President, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
10:30 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

David Livingston, DBA

Founder and Host
The Space Show
Panelists:

Robert D. Cabana

Director
NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center

Christyl Johnson, Ph.D.

Deputy Center Director for Technology and Research Investments
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Janet Kavandi, Ph.D.

Director
NASA John H. Glenn Research Center

Todd May

Director
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Ellen Ochoa, Ph.D.

Director
NASA Johnson Space Center

Michael Watkins, Ph.D.

Director
NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
11:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX
11:35 a.m. to
12:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Featured Speaker:

Robert O. Work

Deputy Secretary of Defense
12:00 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

 

The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 

Awardee

Piers H. Sellers, OBE, Ph.D.

Former Deputy Director, Sciences & Exploration Directorate, and Former Acting Director, Earth Sciences Division, at NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Former NASA Astronaut
Master of Ceremonies:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
Corporate Host:

Lisa B. Callahan

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:00 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
1:00 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Denker, USAF

Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office
1:30 p.m. to
1:50 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy
U.S. Strategic Command
1:50 p.m. to
2:10 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Steven Isakowitz

President and Chief Executive Officer
The Aerospace Corporation
2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Ali Nasseri

Co-Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)
2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Maj. Eleanor E. Morgan, USAF

Pilot and Mission Director
Air Combat Command
2:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Nicholas C. Puschman

Young Graduate Trainee / International Law Division
European Space Agency (ESA)
Panelists:

Robert P. Chambers

Senior Systems Engineer
Lockheed Martin

Carlos Salicrup, MD, MS, EMT-P, ATP, AFAsMA

Flight Surgeon-Pilot
"Mission Doctor" SGAC-PMAS
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Mary Preville

Director General, Policy
Canadian Space Agency
Panelists:

Brigadier-General Blaise Frawley, OMM, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Stephane Germain

President
GHGSat Inc.

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Donald Osborne

President
MDA Information Systems Group

Jim Quick

President and CEO
Aerospace Industries Association of Canada (AIAC)

Professor Kimberly Strong

Professor
University of Toronto
2:00 p.m. to
3:10 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters
Panelists:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Marilyn J. Bruno, Ph.D., J.D.

Chief Executive Officer
Aequor, Inc.

Riccardo Di Blasio

IT Executive and Investor

Peter M. Hughes

Chief Technologist
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Jose H. Ocasio-Christian

Chief Executive Officer
Caelus Partners, LLC

David Sinclair, Ph.D.

Chief Scientific Officer
Liberty Biosecurity

Anup Singh

Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
InnaMed
2:10 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. David Hardy

Acting Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (Space)
U.S. Air Force
2:30 p.m. to
2:40 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:40 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Peter B. Trainer

Vice President and Air Force Operations Manager
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)
Panelists:

Marc J. Berkowitz

Director Strategic Planning
Lockheed Martin

Gary Henry

Director of Space Systems
Boeing Phantom Works
2:45 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
By Invitation Only
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
3:15 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Daniel Baker, Ph.D.

Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics Director
University of Colorado Boulder
Panelists:

Scott Fouse

Vice President of the Advanced Technology Center
Lockheed Martin Space Systems

Dr. Scott W. McIntosh

Director, High Altitude Observatory and
Associate Director, National Center for Atmospheric Research

William Murtagh

Assistant Director for Space Weather, Energy, and Environment Division
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Dr. Stephen Volz

NESDIS Assistant Administrator
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
3:25 p.m. to
3:50 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. James "Mike" Holmes, USAF

Commander
Air Combat Command
3:30 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Nicholas C. Puschman

Young Graduate Trainee / International Law Division
European Space Agency (ESA)
Panelists:

Dr. Andrew Aldrin

Associate Professor-Director
Buzz Aldrin Space Institute

Dr. Steve Chappell

BASALT Exploration/Ops Lead
KBRwyle, NASA JSC

Pascal Lee, Ph.D.

Director, NASA Haughton-Mars Project
Mars Institute, SETI Institute, & NASA Ames Research Center

Rodrigo Romo

Project Manager
Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems

Ed Rosenthal

Founder and Chairman of the Board
Florikan ESA
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Brett Biddington AM

Principal, Biddington Research Pty Ltd
Chief Executive, IAC Adelaide
Panelists:

David Ball

Executive Consult
Space Industry Association of Australia

Professor Russell Boyce

Chair for Space Engineering
University of New South Wales - Canberra

Professor Anna Moore

Director
Australia National University’s Advanced Instrumentation and Technology Center (AITC)

Anthony Murfett

Minister Counsellor (Industry, Science and Education)
Australian Embassy, Washington DC

Peter Nikoloff

Executive Director and Co-Founder
Nova Group

Shaun Wilson

Chief Executive Officer
Shoal Group
3:50 p.m. to
4:20 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
4:15 p.m. to
5:15 p.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dr. Kris Lehnhardt

Attending Physician and Assistant Professor
The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Panelists:

Dr. Erik Antonsen

Element Scientist for Exploration Medical Capabilities
NASA Johnson Space Center

Dr. Jonathan Clark

Senior Research Scientist
Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition

Dr. George C. Nield

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration
4:20 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
5:15 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
5:30 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only

Invitees and Space Technology inductees and Partners Only.  Attendance at the Space Tech Social is by invitation only.  We will recognize and honor past Space Technology Hall of Fame inducted organizations who have partnered with the Space Foundation through the Space Certification Program. For additional information, please contact [email protected].

Co-sponsor:
6:00 p.m. to
12:00 a.m.
By Invitation Only
By Invitation Only
6:15 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
By Invitation Only
8:00 p.m. to
10:30 p.m.
By Invitation Only

Mission Control: The Unsung Heroes of Apollo, a new feature-length documentary from Haviland Digital, is the definitive film about the team that worked in NASA’s Mission Control to put humans on the Moon. Consisting of the testimonies of those working in Mission Control and the Apollo astronauts whose lives depended on their decisions, the film covers the fragile and sometimes tragic beginnings of the American space program, the successful lunar missions of Apollo 8 and Apollo 11, and the true story behind Apollo 13.

Filled with heart and emotion, this highly anticipated film touches upon the development of extraordinary technology, leadership, teamwork, facing great challenges, advances in diversity, and the stories of people from ordinary backgrounds coming together as a team to do something exceptional. Mission Control was made by much of the same team that produced the award-winning film The Last Man on the Moon, which opened to excellent reviews and reached number one on the documentary charts on iTunes in both the U.S. and U.K., scoring 93% on Rotten Tomatoes.

To inquire about an invitation please contact [email protected]

Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Thursday, April 06, 2017
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Ali Nasseri

Co-Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)
8:00 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
8:45 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
USSTRATCOM
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Micah Walter-Range

Director - Research & Analysis
Space Foundation
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Brigadier-General Blaise Frawley, OMM, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Air Commodore Alan K. Gillespie, MA BSc RAF

Battlespace Management Force Commander, Headquarters Air Command
Royal Air Force

Brigadier Michael Mahy

Director General Military Strategy
Australian Department of Defense

BrigGen Burkhard Pototzky

Brigadier General
German Air Force

Col. Piero Gilberto Serra, ITAF

Chief, Aeronautical Space Policy Office
Italian Air Force

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense
10:10 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

LTG James H. Dickinson, USA

Commanding General
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
10:45 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Thad Allen

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Dr. Martin Lindsey

Principal Aerospace Engineer
US Pacific Command/J8

David Mottarella

Senior Manager Maritime Geospatial Solutions, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

Matthias Petschke

Director EU Satellites Navigation Programmes
European Commission
11:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.
Symposium Program
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Lynn Dugle

Chief Executive Officer
Engility
12:00 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
By Invitation Only

New Actors in the Space Domain:  Legal, regulatory, and operational best practices for New Space Actors

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected]

Featured Speaker:

Salem Al Marri

Assistance Director General for Scientific and Technical Affairs
Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre

Roland Coelho

Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES Government Solutions

Rich Leshner

Planet Labs

Audrey M. Schaffer

Office of the Under Secretary for Policy
U.S. Department of Defense
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsors:
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The Women's Global Gathering will include a luncheon, followed by a diverse panel of senior leaders who will share their insights into the important role of women in the exploration of space.

Master of Ceremonies:

Lt. Col. Shelli Brunswick, USAF (Ret.)

Chief Operating Officer and Acting Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Moderator:

Alice Bunn, Ph.D.

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency
Panelists:

Maj. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, USAF

Director of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis
Air Force Space Command

Professor Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Maureen O'Brien

Manager, Strategic Alliances
NASA Headquarters Office of Communications

Susan Opp

President, Space & Power Sector
L3 Technologies

Becky Yoder, CPA

Chief Executive Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology US
Featured Speaker:

Gen. Ellen M. Pawlikowski, USAF

Commander
Air Force Materiel Command
Co-sponsors:
2:15 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.
Symposium Program

Alexander Gibson

Fusion Forum 2017 Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Brendan W. Curry

Vice President - Washington Operations
Space Foundation

Alexander E. Ermolaev

Counselor for Science and Technology
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Panelists:

Michael A. Baker

CEO
RD Amross, LLC

William H. Gerstenmaier

Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Sergey Krikalev

Executive Director for manned space flight programs
ROSCOSMOS State Space Corporation

Dr. David Parker

Director of Human Spaceflight and Robotic Exploration
European Space Agency (ESA)
2:45 p.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
By Invitation Only
5:15 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main
5:30 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Open to all attendees: Join us in a pre-dinner celebration of our 30th Space Technology Hall of Fame® honorees. Watch the video.

Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m. to
9:30 p.m.
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium. Watch the video.

Opening Remarks:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
Master of Ceremonies:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
Corporate Host:

Col. Lee Rosen, USAF (Ret.)

Vice President, Customer Operations & Integration
SpaceX
Moderator:

P.J. O'Rourke

Political Reporter and Political Satirist
Featured Speaker:

Clay Jenkinson

Humanities Scholar and Historical Performer
Dakota Sky Education
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
11:55 p.m.
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Co-sponsor:
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Co-sponsor: