Skip to menu Skip to content
April 16 - 19, 2018 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.
Agenda last updated: Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 3:44 pm MST.

Sunday, April 15, 2018
9:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2018
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum is a two-day, high-intensity, fast-paced professional development and networking event focused on the international and US space industry. Delegates are students and young professionals from around the world and various facets of the space sector including science, engineering, law/policy, business/commerce, medicine, media, military, and government. 

5:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Space Foundation Yuri's Night
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Celebrate the past, ensure the future!  Prepare the STEM innovators of tomorrow while celebrating two epic pioneering events in history– man’s first journey into space and the first Space Shuttle flight.  Party with a purpose all evening long with proceeds supporting Space Foundation’s hands-on and immersive STEM education programs.  Yuri’s Night ticket purchases can be added to your Symposium registration.  Visit www.goyurisnight.com for more information.

Monday, April 16, 2018
8:00 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2018
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum is a two-day, high-intensity, fast-paced professional development and networking event focused on the international and US space industry. Delegates are students and young professionals from around the world and various facets of the space sector including science, engineering, law/policy, business/commerce, medicine, media, military, and government. 

8:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Teacher Liaison Workshop
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
5:10 p.m.
Tech Track
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

Tech Track sessions offer registrants an opportunity to hear from some of the government and industry leaders in space technology development and to learn about recent advances from presenters in a series of 20-minute tech talks.

The detailed event schedule is coming soon.

9:00 a.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Cyber 1.8 Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2018. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

The detailed event schedule is coming soon.

Master Moderator:

Holly Rollins

Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton
Corporate Host:

Craig Miller

Vice President, Chief Technical Officer, Government Systems Division
Viasat
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Welcome Remarks: Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Chairman of the Board of Directors
Space Foundation
9:05 a.m. to
9:10 a.m.
Opening Remarks: Holly Rollins
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

Holly Rollins

Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton
9:10 a.m. to
9:40 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Kristina Harrington
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
9:45 a.m. to
10:35 a.m.
Panel: Cyber Challenges, Synergies and Opportunities
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Robert Zitz

Senior Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer
SSL Government Systems
10:40 a.m. to
11:10 a.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:15 a.m. to
11:25 a.m.
Break
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
11:25 a.m. to
11:55 a.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
12:00 p.m. to
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:00 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
12:30 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders: Mission Overview and Welcome Luncheon
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Featured Speaker:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Co-sponsor:
1:05 p.m. to
1:35 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
1:40 p.m. to
2:10 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Space Law Workshop: Presented by the International Institute of Space Law (IISL)
Affiliated Event

Panel: Introduction to Space Law and Importance to Space Business

                Moderator:

      • Dennis Burnett, IISL Treasurer

                Panelists:

      • Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl:  IISL President,  Chief Strategy Officer – European Space Agency
      • Milton “Skip” Smith:  Member – Sherman & Howard, IISL Director

 Panel: Legal Aspects of Space Mining

                Moderator:

      • Jane Smith: IISL Director

        Panelists:

      • George Sowers, Professor, Colorado School of Mines
      • Stephan Hobe, IISL Director 
      • Tanja Mason-Zwaan,  former IISL President  

 Panel: Legal Aspects Related to Space Traffic Management

                Moderator:

      • TBA

       Panelists:

      • Martha Mejia-Kaiser:  IISL Director
      • Diane Howard, IISL Secretary
      • TBA

Panel: General Counsel Forum

                Moderator:

      • Milton “Skip” Smith:  Member – Sherman & Howard, IISL Director

        Panelists:

      • Michelle Kley:  General Counsel of Maxar Technologies -  Mergers and acquisitions of space companies.
      • Marco Ferrazzani, European Space Agency, Legal Counsel and Head of the Legal Services Department - US law and EU laws, do they meet in Outer Space?
      • Sumara Thompson-King, NASA, General Counsel
      • “Other General Counsels” TBA

Reception:  Sponsored by Sherman & Howard

                Overview of the IISL and opportunity to join

Master Moderator:

Milton "Skip" Smith

Member
Sherman & Howard
2:15 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders: Speed Mentoring
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Senior Mentors:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters

Brig. Gen. Cary C. Chun (Ret.)

Senior Vice President, Client Relations Executive
ASRC Federal

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

Suzanne Cunningham

Strategy & Integration Manager
NASA Kennedy Space Center

William Gattle

President, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

Mike Gazarik

Vice President of Engineering
Ball Aerospace

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Mary Lockhart

President and Chief Executive Officer
PEMDAS Technologies & Innovations

Paul Lockhart

Director of Engineering
PEMDAS® Technologies and Innovations

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Kevin “Morty” Mortensen

Director of Business Development-Intelligence & Security
BAE Systems

Mark Peller

Vice President, Major Development
United Launch Alliance

Rodrigo Romo

Project Manager
Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems

Scotty Van Sant

Senior Policy Analyst
U.S. Strategic Command

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Special Guest:

Karen Kuhlman

Senior in Mechanical Engineering and Brooke Owens Fellow
Oregon State University
Co-sponsor:
2:15 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.
Panel: The Impacts of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Panelists:

Angel Smith

Professional Staff
House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
3:00 p.m. to
3:10 p.m.
Break
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:10 p.m. to
3:40 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
3:45 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
New Generation Space Leaders: Networking Reception with Mentors
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Co-sponsor:
4:20 p.m. to
4:45 p.m.
Concluding Remarks: Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)
Cyber 1.8 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
4:45 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
Pre-Ceremony Space Foundation Reception
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:30 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program

Big Head Todd and the MonstersEntertainment:

Big Head Todd and The Monsters - Colorado rockers who will bring a unique, bluesy sound to the Opening Ceremony

Big Head Todd and The Monsters, a legendary American Rock and Blues band, is celebrating three decades together. They are best known for their hit singles, Bittersweet, Broken Hearted Savior, and Boom Boom. The band wrote Blue Sky at the request of the Space Shuttle Discovery crew for the 2005 STS-114 Return to Flight mission. They also played the song as the first ever live wake-up call to the crew of Space Shuttle Discovery during mission STS-133 in 2011.

Corporate Host:

Scott Willoughby

Vice President, Northrop Grumman
James Webb Space Telescope Program Manager
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Grand Opening of the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
Alan Shepard Technology in Education Award Reception
By Invitation Only
8:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Heads of Agency Reception
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
Government Affairs Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES Government Solutions
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Mr. Masseh Tahiry
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Masseh Tahiry

Risk Strategist
Toffler Associates
8:45 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
9:20 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
10:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Break
Symposium Program
10:15 a.m. to
10:40 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Betty J. Sapp
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Betty J. Sapp

Director
National Reconnaissance Office
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
U.S. Army Space
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

LTG James H. Dickinson, USA

Commanding General
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Space Component
U.S. Strategic Command
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:20 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Marillyn A. Hewson
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Marillyn A. Hewson

Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Lockheed Martin Corporation
2:20 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Panel: Emerging Partners in the Space Domain
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Maj. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Takashi Gomi

Director, Strategic Planning Division, Bureau of Defense Policy
Japan Ministry of Defense

Maj. Gen. Odd-Harald Hagen

Head of the Department of Defence Policy and Long Term Planning
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Defence

Maj. Gen. (select) José Vagner Vital

Executive Vice President
Space Systems Coordination and Implementation Commission (CCISE)
3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Break
Symposium Program
3:30 p.m. to
3:55 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Gen. David L. Goldfein
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. David L. Goldfein, USAF

Chief of Staff
U.S. Air Force
3:55 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Elżbieta Bieńkowska
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Elżbieta Bieńkowska

European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
European Commission
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Senior Executives' Forum
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
4:15 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Panel: National Infrastructure and Security Applications for Weather and Oceans
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dr. Stephen Volz

Assistant Administrator
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
Panelists:

Pierre Delsaux

Deputy Director General for DG GROW
European Commission
5:00 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Corporate Member Appreciation Reception
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
Ignite the Night:10 Startups, 5 Judges, 1 Winner presented by Space Foundation and NASA iTech
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
By Invitation Only
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

Recognizing that young professionals today will be the leaders of tomorrow, we invite 34th Space Symposium New Generation attendees to participate in a startup competition on Tuesday April 17, 2018.  A select group of tech startups get to showcase their innovation, and do a short “pitch” to the audience and judges.  Attendees get to mix and mingle as they check out the showcasing startups, and watch each company as they pitch on stage. These events are known for their energy and innovation, connecting brands and organizations to the emerging movers and shakers of our space industry, all while supporting new companies, who in many cases, are just beginning their journey. Exposing our New Gen Space Leaders to these companies and technologies provides a unique professional opportunity in line with the mission of our New Gen program. Our goal is to fuel the future for young professionals and be the driving force in helping them launch careers.  NASA iTech will select the judges during this night of innovation.  NASA iTech is an initiative by NASA's Space Technology Mission Directorate (STMD) to find innovative ideas that address important problems here on Earth, and also hold great potential to overcome critical technology hurdles in future space exploration.

Stay tuned for further updates and information on how you can apply to showcase your innovation!

 

 

Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Teacher Liaison Tours
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
5:30 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
Corporate Partnership Member Appreciation Reception
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services
Raytheon
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Heather Wilson

Secretary
U.S. Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
7:15 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.
Satellite Forum Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch

Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, U.S. Government Business Unit
Inmarsat
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Ms. Karen Rucker
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Karen Rucker

Brooke Owens Fellow
8:45 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Igor Komarov
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Igor Komarov

Director General
ROSCOSMOS State Space Corporation
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders: Networking Brunch and Coffee Talk "What's Next? The future of LEO and the ISS"
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Moderator:

Alexander MacDonald

Senior Economic Advisor, Office of the Administrator
NASA
Panelists:

Amir R. Blachman

VP of Strategic Development
Axiom Space

Jeffrey Manber

Chief Executive Officer
NanoRacks
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Panel: The Economics of Deep Space
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

Founding Partner
Space Angels
Panelists:

Laetitia Garriott

Partner
Global Space Ventures

Takeshi Hakamada

Chief Executive Officer and Founder
iSpace

Joe Landon

Chief Financial Officer
Planetary Resources

Rick Tumlinson

Chairman of the Board
Deep Space Industries
9:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Space Classified
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Classified 2018, scheduled for Wednesday, April 18, 2018 is a separate forum for approved government and industry participants with U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance.

Read more here.

The detailed event schedule is coming soon.

Co-sponsor:
9:45 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Yulong Tian
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Yulong Tian

Secretary General
China National Space Administration (CNSA)
10:00 a.m. to
10:10 a.m.
Break
Symposium Program
10:10 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Michael Suffredini
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Michael T. Suffredini

President and Chief Executive Officer
Axiom Space
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Student Tours
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Open to Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons and their students ONLY: Guided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

Co-sponsors:
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Panel: Heads of Agency - Developing Space Nations
Symposium Program

Mohammed Nasser Al Ahbabi, Ph.D.

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez, Ph.D.

General Director
Mexican Space Agency
11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Panel: NASA iTech: Innovation for Exploration
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters
Panelists:

Shantanu Bala

Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Somatic Labs

Felipe Gomez del Campo

Founder & Chief Executive Officer
FGC Plasma Solutions

Dr. Arthur Kreitenberg

Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
GermFalcon

Eliott Peck

Executive Vice President and General Manager
Imaging Technologies & Communications Group, Canon

James L. Reuter

Deputy Associate Administrator for Programs
Space Technology Mission Directorate (STMD), NASA Headquarters
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

 The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 

Awardee
Corporate Host:

James (Jim) H. Chilton

Senior Vice President, Space and Missile Systems
Boeing Defense, Space & Security
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:50 p.m.
Panel: Space in the Indo-Pacific
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Neevy Van Laningham

Asia Pacific Space Policy Cooperation Expert
U.S. Department of State
Panelists:

Dr. Werner Balogh

Chief of the Satellite Data Utilization Division, Space Programme Office
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Dr. Pham Anh Tuan

Director General
Vietnam National Space Center
2:00 p.m. to
2:50 p.m.
Panel: Return to the Moon-The View of the International Legal Community
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl

President - International Institute of Space Law
Chief Strategy Officer – European Space Agency
Panelists:

Mohamed Amara

General Counsel
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Dr. Marco Ferrazzani

Legal Counsel and Head of the Legal Services Department
European Space Agency

Elina Morozova

Head of International Legal Service
Intersputnik International Organization of Space Communications

Sumara M. Thompson-King

General Counsel
NASA
2:45 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
US-German Aerospace Roundtable (UGART)
By Invitation Only
Featured Speaker:

Professor Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center

Thomas Zurbuchen

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
NASA Headquarters
2:50 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.
Break
Symposium Program
3:00 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Country In Focus: Ukraine
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Panelists:

Pavlo Degtiarenko

Chairman
State Space Agency of Ukraine
3:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Panel: A New Approach to Space Debris
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session

Marshall Kaplan

Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Launchspace Technologies Corporation
3:20 p.m. to
3:55 p.m.
Panel: A New Generation of Optical Communications
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Panelists:

Hughes Boulnois

Director, Head of EDRS Business
Airbus Defence and Space

Don Brown

General Manager, Government Services
Telesat

Barry Matsumori

Chief Executive Officer
BridgeSat
3:30 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Panel: The ESA Story - How New Business Models Disrupt Space Business - Part One
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Frank Salzgeber

Head of Technology Transfer and Business Incubation Office
The European Space Agency

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Panelists:

Nicolas Chamussy

Executive Vice-President, Head of Space Systems
Airbus Defence and Space

Marco Fuchs

Chief Executive Officer
OHB System AG

Jean-Loïc Galle

Executive Vice-President, Space
Thales

Dr. Giulio Ranzo

Chief Executive Officer and General Manager
AVIO SpA
4:00 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Panel: Agile Launch
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
4:10 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Panel: The ESA Story - How New Business Models Disrupt Space Business - Part Two
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Frank Salzgeber

Head of Technology Transfer and Business Incubation Office
The European Space Agency

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency
Panelists:

Professor Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean Yves Le Gall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales

Nico van Putten

Acting Director
Netherlands Space Office
5:30 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
Space Tech Social
By Invitation Only

Invitees and Space Technology inductees and Partners Only.  Attendance at the Space Tech Social is by invitation only.  We will recognize and honor past Space Technology Hall of Fame inducted organizations who have partnered with the Space Foundation through the Space Certification Program. For additional information, please contact [email protected].

6:15 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Swigert Society Reception
By Invitation Only

Invitees and Current Swigert Society Members Only. Attendance at the Swigert Society Reception is by invitation only. For additional information about the Swigert Society or to request an invitation, please contact [email protected] no later than March 24, 2017.

Thursday, April 19, 2018
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Mr. Jacob Hacker
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Jacob Hacker

Senior Management Consultant
KPMG Australia
9:15 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Panel: STRATCOM Today
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Leanne Caret

President and Chief Executive Officer of Defense, Space & Security (BDS)
Executive Vice President, The Boeing Company

AVM Simon P. "Rocky" Rochelle

Chief of Staff Capability and Force Development
United Kingdom Royal Air Force

Robbie Schingler

Co-Founder and Chief Strategy Officer
Planet
10:00 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
New Generation Space Leaders Panel: Propelling the New Generation Workforce
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)

For young space professionals age 35 and under, the Space Foundation will help participants gain visibility and exposure to senior leaders while getting advice and insight on career development (no extra cost, but Symposium registration is required). *ONLY space professionals age 35 and younger who have registered for the Symposium may attend New Generation Space Leaders Program events.

Moderator:

Phil Larson

Assistant Dean and Chief of Staff, College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Panelists:

Debra D. Facktor

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations and Commercial Aerospace
Ball Aerospace

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Jeff Isaacson

President and Chief Executive Officer
USRA

Thomas E. Zelibor

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Break
Symposium Program
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Panel: Exploration Strategies
Symposium Program
11:00 a.m. to
11:20 a.m.
TBA
Symposium Program
11:20 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Panel: James Webb Telescope, the Latest on Tomorrow's Observatory
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Salon Lunch 1
By Invitation Only

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected]

Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Salon Lunch 2
By Invitation Only

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected] 

Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Salon Lunch 3
By Invitation Only

If interested in attending, please contact [email protected]

Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Women's Global Gathering Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The Women's Global Gathering will include a luncheon, followed by a diverse panel of senior leaders who will share their insights into the important role of women in the exploration of space.

Corporate Host:

David Logan

Vice President and GM, C4ISR Systems
BAE Systems, Inc.
Moderator:

Katy George

Senior Partner
McKinsey & Company
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:20 p.m.
Report of the 7th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Clémentine Decoopman

Deputy Executive Director
The Space Generation Advisory Council

Chantelle Dubois

SGFF 2018 Manager
The Space Generation Advisory Council
2:20 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
2:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Panel: Warfare that Extends into Space: National Security, International, Civil and Commercial Partnerships
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Stephen Kitay

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
U.S. Department of Defense
Panelists:

Maj. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Space Component
U.S. Strategic Command
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Space Technology Hall of Fame Private Induction Ceremony
By Invitation Only
5:15 p.m. to
6:00 p.m.
Teacher Liaison Connections
Educators and Students
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
5:30 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Space Technology Hall of Fame Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Open to all attendees: Join us in a pre-dinner celebration of our 30th Space Technology Hall of Fame® honorees. Watch the video.

Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m. to
9:30 p.m.
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium. Watch the video.

Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
11:55 p.m.
Reception in Honor of New Generation Space Leaders
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders (35 and younger)
Co-sponsor: