Skip to menu Skip to content
April 3-6, 2017 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Symposium Program

The Space Symposium has been firmly established as the single most important event for government organizations, and between government and industry on both a national and international basis. Top civil and military space leaders from the U.S. and abroad will participate during the week.

Symposium Program Agenda

Monday, April 03, 2017
6:30 p.m. to
7:30 p.m.
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program

Entertainment:

Postmodern Jukebox Puts a Vintage Twist on Today’s Biggest Hits

Welcome to the topsy-turvy world of Postmodern Jukebox, an ongoing musical project spearheaded by pianist and arranger Scott Bradlee, who takes contemporary pop and rock tunes and fashions new arrangements for them that cast them in an unpredictable variety of musical styles from the past.

 

Master of Ceremonies:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.
Grand Opening of the Boeing Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 04, 2017
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Danielle Wood, Ph.D
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:
8:15 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
8:45 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Panel: Space Agency Leaders
Symposium Program
Moderator:

The Honorable Robert S. Walker

Executive Chairman
Wexler & Walker
Panelists:

Mohammed Nasser Al Ahbabi, Ph.D

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Gwang-Rae Cho, Ph.D

President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Igor Komarov

Director General
ROSCOSMOS State Corporation

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean Yves LeGall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Robert M. Lightfoot, Jr.

Acting Administrator
NASA

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez, Ph.D

General Director
Mexican Space Agency

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D

Director
Netherlands Space Office (NSO)

Dr. Naoki Okumura

President
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

Marius-Ioan Piso, Ph.D

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Pham Anh Tuan, Ph.D

Director General
Vietnam National Satellite Center

Dr. Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Panel: Big Data and the Future of Space
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

President and Chief Operating Officer
Colliers International
Panelists:

Dr. Chris Boshuizen

Entrepreneur in Residence
Data Collective VC

Lars Dyrud, Ph.D

Chief Executive Officer
OmniEarth Inc.

Jane Poynter

Chief Executive Officer
World View

Jeffrey Tarr

President and Chief Executive Officer
DigitalGlobe

Dr. Marco Villa

COO
Terran Orbital and Tyvak Nano Satellite Systems
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Master of Ceremonies:

Lt. Col. Shelli Brunswick, USAF (Ret.)

Chief Operating Officer and Acting Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

Brig. Gen. John Shaw, USAF

Deputy Director, Global Operations, Global Operations Directorate
U.S. Strategic Command
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:25 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Leanne Caret
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Leanne Caret

President and Chief Executive Officer of Defense, Space & Security (BDS)
Executive Vice President, The Boeing Company
2:25 p.m. to
2:55 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:55 p.m. to
3:05 p.m.
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
3:05 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Betty J. Sapp
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Betty J. Sapp

Director
NRO
3:30 p.m. to
3:50 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
4:00 p.m. to
4:20 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Alan Stern, Ph.D
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Alan Stern, Ph.D

Principal Investigator New Horizons Mission
CEO Uwingu
4:20 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.
Corporate Partnership Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Master of Ceremonies:

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Vice Chairman
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma's First District
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 05, 2017
8:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Maj. Eleanor Morgan
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Maj. Eleanor Morgan

Evaluator Pilot
U.S. Air Force
8:15 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
8:45 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Elzbieta Bienkowska
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Elzbieta Bienkowska

Commissioner
European Commission
9:15 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
10:30 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Panel: The Center Directors in a Time of Transition
Symposium Program
Moderator:

David Livingston, DBA

Founder and Host
The Space Show
Panelists:

Robert D. Cabana

Director
NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center

Janet Kavandi, Ph.D.

Director
NASA John H. Glenn Research Center

Todd May

Director
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Ellen Ochoa, Ph.D

Director
NASA Johnson Space Center

Christopher J. Scolese

Director
Goddard Space Flight Center

Michael Watkins, Ph.D

Director
NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
11:30 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
12:00 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

 

The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 

Awardee

Piers Sellers, Ph.D., OBE

Former Deputy Director, Sciences & Exploration Directorate, and Former Acting Director, Earth Sciences Division, at NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Former NASA Astronaut
Master of Ceremonies:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
Corporate Host:

Lisa B. Callahan

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Ali Nasseri
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Ali Nasseri

Co-Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)
2:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Maj. Eleanor Morgan
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Maj. Eleanor Morgan

Evaluator Pilot
U.S. Air Force
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Panel: Space in Canada
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Mary Preville

Director General, Policy
Canadian Space Agency
Panelists:

Brigadier-General Blaise Frawley, OMM, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Stephane Germain

President
GHGSat Inc.

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Donald Osborne

President
MDA Information Systems Group

Jim Quick

President and CEO
Aerospace Industries Association of Canada (AIAC)

Professor Kimberly Strong

Professor
University of Toronto
2:00 p.m. to
3:10 p.m.
Panel: Innovation
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA: Headquarters
Panelists:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Marilyn J. Bruno, P.h.D.

Chief Executive Officer
Aequor, Inc.

Riccardo Di Blasio

IT Executive and Investor

Peter M. Hughes

Chief Technologist
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Jose H. Ocasio-Christian

Chief Executive Officer
Caelus Partners, LLC

David Sinclair, P.h.D.

Professor
Harvard Medical School

Anup Singh

Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
InnaMed
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
3:15 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Panel: Space Weather
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Daniel Baker, Ph.D

Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics Director
University of Colorado Boulder
Panelists:

Antonio Busalacchi, Ph.D

President
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research

Scott Fouse

Vice President of the Advanced Technology Center
Lockheed Martin Space Systems

William Murtagh

Assistant Director for Space Weather, Energy, and Environment Division
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Dr. Stephen Volz

NESDIS Assistant Administrator
NOAA Satellite & Information Service
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Panel: Space in Australia
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Brett Biddington AM

Principal, Biddington Research Pty Ltd
Chief Executive, IAC Adelaide
Panelists:

David Ball

Executive Consult
Space Industry Association of Australia

Professor Russell Boyce

Chair for Space Engineering
University of New South Wales - Canberra

Dr. Naomi Mathers

Industry Liaison Engineer
ANU Advanced Instrumentation and Technology Centre

Anthony Murfett

Minister Counsellor (Industry, Science and Education)
Australian Embassy, Washington DC

Peter Nikoloff

Executive Director and Co-Founder
Nova Group

Shaun Wilson

Chief Executive Officer
Shoal Group
4:15 p.m. to
5:15 p.m.
Panel: Human Health and Space Exploration
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Dr. Kris Lehnhardt

Attending Physician and Assistant Professor
The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Panelists:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.
Stargazing Around the Lake
Symposium Program
Thursday, April 06, 2017
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Master Moderator: Ali Nasseri
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Ali Nasseri

Co-Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC)
8:00 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
8:45 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
USSTRATCOM
9:15 a.m. to
10:10 a.m.
Panel: Military to Military - New Relationships in Space Collaboration
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy,
U.S. Strategic Command
Panelists:

Brigadier-General Blaise Frawley, OMM, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Dr. Ruediger Huth

FMOD Deputy Director-General for Security and Defence Policy
Federal Ministry of Defence

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
10:10 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Featured Speaker: LTG James H. Dickinson, USA
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

LTG James H. Dickinson, USA

Commanding General
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.
Mid-morning Coffee
Symposium Program
10:45 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Panel: Maritime Domain Awareness
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Thad Allen

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Dr. Philippe Brunet

Director – Space Policy, Copernicus and Defence
European Commission

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya

David Mottarella

Senior Manager Maritime Geospatial Solutions, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
11:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Lynn Dugle
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Lynn Dugle

Chief Executive Officer
Engility
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Women's Global Gathering Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The Women's Global Gathering will include a luncheon, followed by a diverse panel of senior leaders who will share their insights into the important role of women in the exploration of space.

Master of Ceremonies:

Lt. Col. Shelli Brunswick, USAF (Ret.)

Chief Operating Officer and Acting Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Moderator:

Alice Bunn, P.h.D.

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency
Panelists:

Maj. Gen. Nina M. Armagno, USAF

Director of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis
Air Force Space Command

Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Maureen O'Brien

Manager, Strategic Alliances
NASA Headquarters

Susan Opp

President, Space & Power Sector
L3 Technologies

Becky Yoder, CPA

Chief Executive Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology US
Featured Speaker:

Gen Ellen M. Pawlikowski, USAF

Commander
Air Force Materiel Command
Co-sponsors:
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Winston Beauchamp
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Winston A. Beauchamp

Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for Space; Director Principal DoD Space Advisor Staff
U.S. Air Force
2:30 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.
Report of the 6th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program

Alexander Gibson

Fusion Forum 2017 Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
2:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.
Panel: The US-Russia Space Relationship
Symposium Program
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

William H. Gerstenmaier

Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Sergey Krikalev

Executive Director for manned space flight programs
ROSCOSMOS State Corporation

Dr. David Parker

Director of Human Spaceflight and Robotic Exploration
European Space Agency (ESA)

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
5:30 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.
Space Technology Hall of Fame Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Open to all attendees: Join us in a pre-dinner celebration of our 30th Space Technology Hall of Fame® honorees. Watch the video.

Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m.
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium. Watch the video.

Master of Ceremonies:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
Corporate Host:

Col Lee Rosen, USAF (Ret)

Vice President, Customer Operations & Integration
SpaceX
Moderator:

P.J. O'Rourke

Political Reporter and Political Satirist
Featured Speaker:

Clay Jenkinson

Humanities Scholar and Historical Performer
Dakota Sky Education
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
12:00 a.m.
Reception in Honor of New Generation Space Leaders
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Co-sponsor:
Get the app!

33rd Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!