Skip to menu Skip to content
April 3-6, 2017 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Space Classified

Space Classified is a one-day forum for industry and government conducted at the TS/SCI level in Colorado Springs, CO, on Wednesday, April 5, 2017. 

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Space Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2017. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

The Space Classified Session is fully subscribed and we are unable to take any additional requests or registrations. 

Space Classified Agenda

Wednesday, April 05, 2017
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast
Space Classified
9:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Space Classified Program
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Classified is a one-day forum for industry and government conducted at the TS/SCI level in Colorado Springs, CO, on Wednesday, April 5, 2017. 

U.S. citizenship and TS/SCI security clearance are required. Registration and clearance instructions for participants will be provided separately.*

Contact us if you have additional questions.

*Clearance Verification Disclaimer: In order to attend Space Classified, your TS/SCI clearance must be received and verified no later than March 24, 2017. If you have registered and this condition is not met, you will be responsible for a $50 additional service charge. No exceptions.

The Space Classified Session is fully subscribed and we are unable to take any additional requests or registrations.

Master Moderator:

Michael J. Johnston

Senior Director
Booz Allen Hamilton
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.
Welcome: ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret)
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Opening Remarks:

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
9:05 a.m. to
9:45 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Lisa S. Disbrow
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Lisa S. Disbrow

Acting Secretary
U.S. Air Force
9:45 a.m. to
10:00 a.m.
Featured Speaker: James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma's First District
10:00 a.m. to
10:05 a.m.
Morning Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
10:05 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Featured Speaker: Lt. Gen. David J. Buck, USAF
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. David J. Buck, USAF

Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Force Space Command
Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, U.S. Strategic Command
10:30 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.
Panel: Industry Perspectives I
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Skot Butler

President
Intelsat General Corporation

John Daegele

Vice President, Advanced Mission Programs and Mission 1
Northrop Grumman

William Gattle

President, Space and Intelligence Systems
Harris

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
11:35 a.m. to
12:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Robert O. Work
Space Classified
Featured Speaker:

Robert O. Work

Deputy Secretary of Defense
12:30 p.m. to
1:00 p.m.
Space Classified Program Luncheon
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
1:00 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Denker, USAF
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Denker, USAF

Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office
1:30 p.m. to
1:50 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Director of Plans and Policy
U.S. Strategic Command
1:50 p.m. to
2:10 p.m.
Featured Speaker: The Honorable Steven Isakowitz
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Steven Isakowitz

President and Chief Executive Officer
The Aerospace Corporation
2:10 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Dr. David Hardy
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Dr. David Hardy

Acting Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (Space)
U.S. Air Force
2:30 p.m. to
2:40 p.m.
Afternoon Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
2:40 p.m. to
3:25 p.m.
Panel: Industry Perspectives II
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

Peter B. Trainer

Vice President and Air Force Operations Manager
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)
Panelists:

Marc J. Berkowitz

Director Strategic Planning
Lockheed Martin

Gary Henry

Director of Space Systems
Boeing Phantom Works
3:25 p.m. to
3:50 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Gen. James "Mike" Holmes, USAF
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. James "Mike" Holmes, USAF

Commander
Air Combat Command
3:50 p.m. to
4:20 p.m.
Featured Speaker: Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
4:20 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.
Summary Closing: ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution, Annenberg Distinguished Fellow
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors
Get the app!

33rd Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!