Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 11, 2017

The Space Foundation (the “Space Foundation”, “we”, or “us”) is pleased to make available this website, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through this website (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we treat any personal information that we obtain from you through the Services. Please read this Privacy Policy so that you can make an informed decision about using the Services. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then do not use the Services. By registering an account to use the Services or by using the Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register to attend or attend a Space Foundation event, when you subscribe to our e-newsletter, when you respond to a survey, when you fill out a web-based form or when you make a payment, including for events, memberships, or donations or on our online store.. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, address, phone number, job title, organization and/or e-mail address. We also collect demographic and interests information via Google Analytics when available.

If you choose to make a payment to us, we may collect certain information from you, including address, mailing preferences, email, etc. as may be used by us to complete the transaction. We use third party service providers for payment processing, and we do not collect or maintain your payment card information.

2. What do we use your information for?

Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To provide our Services to you, including sending you your purchased materials;
  • To send you information about space issues and opportunities that may interest you;
  • To personalize your web experience;
  • To improve our website, our e-newsletter or our other web-based communications;
  • To improve customer service; and
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

If we intend to use any information we collect from you in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the personal information is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

3. How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information.

4. Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you permit it to do so) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Cookies are also used in the portions of this website that use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to measure effectiveness and usage of the Services. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how you use the Services. The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and compiled with data from other users to help evaluate our website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The Space Foundation will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may result in your not being able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

5. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties except as set forth below or with your consent. We do share your personal information with certain trusted third parties, such as Stripe, Inc., who assist us in operating the Services, conducting our business or providing services to you that you have requested, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with any court order, law, or legal process; enforce our policies for the Services or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. Additionally, we may transfer all personal information in our possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets. Finally, we may disclose information for purposes disclosed at the time you provide such information, or with your consent or at your direction.

We may derive information from your personal information that is not personally identifiable to you. For example, we may aggregate certain information regarding use of the Services so that your usage of the Services is not discernible from the aggregate usage of the Services. We may use and share with third parties any such information that we derive that is not personally identifiable to you.

6. Communications

We may periodically email you announcements related to your use of our Services or related to your transactions. Additionally, we may send you marketing or promotional communications, but you may opt out of receiving subsequent marketing or promotional communications by clicking the link marked unsubscribe (or a similar phrasing) that’s included in those communications or by contacting us according to Section 11, below.

7. Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party links, products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. The links from the Services do not imply that the Space Foundation endorses or has reviewed the third-party sites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, and we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

8. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at at [email protected] or ++1.877.709.7271.

9. Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to the Space Foundation through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

10. Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about the Services or our Privacy Policy, please contact the Space Foundation through our “Contact” page at https://www.spacefoundation.org/contact-usor by phone at +1.877.709.7271.
You may also reach us by mail at:

Space Foundation World Headquarters
and Discovery Center

4425 Arrowswest Drive

Colorado Springs, CO 80907 USA

Attention: Customer Relations

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The Space Foundation reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this page.