Skip to menu Skip to content
30th Space Symposium
May 19-22, 2014 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Full Agenda

Agenda and speakers are subject to change.

Sunday, May 18, 2014

Separate Reg. or Purchase
Affiliated Event
Location: Cheyenne Lodge
General Program
Cyber 1.4
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer

Monday, May 19, 2014

General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
Cyber 1.4
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer & Broadmoor West
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Foyer

Learn more about Cyber 1.4

Co-sponsor:
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Summit Circle

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Summit Circle

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Cyber 1.4
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B

Learn more about Cyber 1.4

Featured Speaker:

Congressman Lamar Smith (R-TX)

Chairman, House Science, Space and Technology Committee
U.S. House of Representatives
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Lon C. Levin

President, SkySeven Ventures
Chairman, Space Foundation Board of Directors

Joseph Wysocki (Colonel, USAF, Ret.)

Vice President and Director for Market Development
Scitor Corporation
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B

Learn more about Cyber 1.4

Moderator:

Christopher Ling

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Jeffrey C. Snyder

Vice President of Cyber Programs
Raytheon Company

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Foyer
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B
Moderator:

William V. Parker

Special Advisor - International Affairs
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Rohan M. Amin, Ph.D.

Director - Global Cyber Security Solutions
Lockheed Martin

Barry Barlow

Vice President, Chief Technology Officer
The SI Organization, Inc

COL Burt A. Biebuyck, USA

Chief, Cyberspace Future Operations Division
NORAD and USNORTHCOM Cyberspace Operations

David Fastabend

Vice President of Advanced Information Solutions
Exelis
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Featured Speaker:

Col. Alan F. Rebholz, USAF

Chief, Space Operations Division
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B
Moderator:

Riley Repko

Vice President for Global Cyber Security Strategy
Chemring N.A.
Panelists:

Daniel Ford

Chief Security Officer
Fixmo

Paul Greene

Founder and President
Mach 1 Development, Inc.

Col. Dean G. Hullings, USAF

Chief, Cyber Superiority Division
Air Force Space Command

Drew Morin

Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
TeleCommunication Systems, Inc.
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Featured Speaker:

Andrew D. Cox

Director, Space Security & Defense Program
Air Force Space Command
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom C & D
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. James K. "Kevin" McLaughlin, USAF

Commander
24th Air Force and Air Forces Cyber
Co-sponsor this Event
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Thomas B. McDonald III

Director, Innovative Space Mission Solutions
Raytheon Company

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Craig S. Olson, USAF

Program Executive Officer
C3I and Networks, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Affiliated Event

Presented in association with Satellite Industry Association.

Moderator:

Patricia Cooper

President
Satellite Industry Association
Panelists:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Featured Speaker:

Eric L. Hirschhorn

Under Secretary for Industry and Security
Department of Commerce
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B

Learn more about Cyber 1.4

Moderator:

Thomas Gardner, Ph.D. (Captain, USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
Panelists:

Richard Bejtlich

Chief Security Strategist
FireEye, Inc.

Joseph Drissel

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Cyber Engineering Services

Vinit Duggal

Chief Information Security Officer
Intelsat

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Featured Speaker:

Betty J. Sapp

Director
National Reconnaissance Office
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom

Learn more about New Generation Space Leaders Program events.

Senior Mentors:

Cary C. Chun (Brigadier General, USAF, Ret.)

Senior Vice President & General Manager, Defense Programs
ASRC Federal

Glenn Mahone

Vice President, Communications
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Jody Merritt

Vice President, Business Development
Scitor Corporation

Charles "Charlie" Precourt

Vice President and General Manager
ATK

Mark Valerio

Vice President and General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin

Deborah Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
Cyber 1.4
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A & B
Moderator:

Dewey Houck

Vice President and General Manager, Electronic & Information Solutions
The Boeing Company
Panelists:

Jandria Alexander

Principal Director, Cyber Security Subdivision
The Aerospace Corporation

Dean Cheng

Senior Researcher
Heritage Foundation

James Garcia

Director of Cyber Services
MainNerve, LLC

Matthew Light

ES-ISAC Cybersecurity Specialist, Critical Infrastructure Protection
North American Electric Reliability Corporation
Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Classified session registration requires a TS/SCI security clearance and Symposium registration, and includes a private lunch. Early registration for the Classified session is recommended as seating is limited.

New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main: Pompeiian Room

Learn more about New Generation Space Leaders Program events.

Co-sponsor:
By Invite Only
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Cirque de la SymphonieOpening Ceremony kicks off the 30th Space Symposium, starting with a short summary from Space Foundation CEO Elliot H. Pulham, introducing our Opening Ceremony corporate host, Jeffrey D. Grant with Northrop Grumman. Take part in stunning opening and closing performances by David Arkenstone & Cirque de la Symphonie: A Cosmic Concert Event. Three distinguished awards will be presented including the Space Achievement Award, the Alan Shepard Technology in Education Award  and the Douglas S. Morrow Public Outreach Award.

 
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager, Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

General Program

Christopher Vasko

Chair
Space Generation Advisory Council
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
By Invite Only
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

Gen. William L. Shelton, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

BG Jeffrey A. Farnsworth, USA

Deputy Commanding General for Operations
US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (USASMDC) / Army Forces Strategic Command (ARSTRAT)
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

Letitia A. Long

Director
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Presented in association with Toffler Associates, Inc. http://www.toffler.com/

Moderator:

Deborah Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya Telecommunications Company

Kevin Hertz

Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder
VoxOx

Bruce Hoffmeister

Global Chief Information Officer
Marriott International

Peter Platzer

Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
NanoSatsifi

George Sadler

Senior Director - CRM and Loyalty Analytics
eBay, Inc
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Corporate Host:

Michael C. Gass

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
14th Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Craig R. Cooning, (Major General, USAF, Ret.)

Vice President and General Manager, Space and Intelligence Systems
Chief Executive Officer, Boeing Satellite Systems International, Inc.

Michael C. Gass

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Rupert Pearce

Chief Executive Officer
Inmarsat

Kay N. Sears

President
Intelsat General Corporation

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor this Event
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Brendan W. Curry

Vice President - Washington Operations
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Richard DalBello

Assistant Director, Space and Aeronautics
Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President

Tom Hammond

Staff Director, Majority
House Science, Space and Technology Committee; Subcommittee on Space

Robert F. Minehart

Senior Technical & Policy Advisor
U.S. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

George C. Nield, Ph.D.

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
By Invite Only
Featured Speaker:

Lt Gen John E. Hyten, USAF

Vice Commander
Air Force Space Command
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Moderator:

Jeff Carr

Senior Vice President, Aerospace
Griffin Communications Group
Panelists:

Myron Fletcher

Rocket Propulsion Engineer
The Boeing Company

Tom Martin

Project Manager for Advanced Space & Launch Strategy
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Heather McKay

Propulsion Engineer
Lockheed Martin

Jeremy Redden

Systems Integration Project Engineer
ATK
General Program
By Invite Only

A private reception for Space Foundation Corporate Member Senior Executives

Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase

See what happens when we put a handful of space enthusiasts together to compete for your applause! The SpaceSLAM will consist of several 10-minute scientific talks in front of a non-expert audience. The focus lies on an entertaining presentation. The medium of presentation can range from a traditional talk to dance choreography, a stage play or a self-composed song. The audience is the jury and elects the winner! Join fellow New Generation Space Leaders and special guest Bill Nye, CEO, The Planetary Society, for an evening of entertainment and science. Interested in presenting? Contact [email protected] for more information!

Master of Ceremonies:

Hans Davies

Senior Associate
Toffler Associates
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership.

Corporate Host:

Jane Chappell

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy
Raytheon Intelligence, Information Services
Featured Speaker:

Eric K. Fanning

Under Secretary of the Air Force
United States Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

General Program
Master Moderator:

Sirisha Bandla

Assistant Director
Commercial Spaceflight Federation
By Invite Only
Featured Speaker:

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Corporate Host:

John T. Sheridan (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Vice President of National Security Space
The SI Organization, Inc
Featured Speaker:

Larry D. James (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Deputy Director
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Brig. Gen. Roger W. Teague, USAF

Director of Strategic Plans, Programs and Analyses
Air Force Space Command
Panelists:

Col Dominique Arbiol, FAF

Chief of Policy and Cooperations Bureau, French Joint Space Command
Ministry of Defence France

Alexander Weis

Deputy Policy Director for Defense and Armaments Policy
German Ministry of Defense

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Panelists:

Robert S. Cox (Colonel, USAF, Ret.)

Director, National Space Technology Applications
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Kathryn Lueders

Acting Program Manager
NASA's Commercial Crew Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Moderator:

Phil Larson

Senior Advisor for Space and Innovation
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Panelists:

Kevin Bargo

Director, Washington Operations
United Launch Alliance

Richard Godwin

President and Chief Executive Officer
Zero Gravity Solutions, Inc.

Sean Mahoney

Chief Executive Officer
Masten Space Systems

Richard Phillips

Founder and President
Phillips & Company

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

S. Alan Stern, Ph.D.

Principal Investigator, New Horizon’s Pluto-Kuiper Belt mission
NASA
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
General Program

Lewis Groswald

Associate Program Officer
National Academy of Sciences

Andrea Jaime Albalat

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Leroy Chiao, Ph.D.

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Heather Bulk

President and Chief Executive Officer
Special Aerospace Services

Rex D. Geveden

Executive Vice President
Teledyne Technologies

John Paffett, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology US, LLC

Mark Sirangelo

Corporate Vice President
Sierra Nevada Corporation Space Systems
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall

The General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award recognizes lifetime contributions to humankind through exploration, development and use of space, space technology, information, themes or resources in academic, cultural, industrial or other pursuits. This year the Space Foundation is honored to announce Mr. A. Thomas Young as the recipient of the 2014 General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award.

Additional Event Information »

Corporate Host:

Richard F. Ambrose

Executive Vice President
Lockheed Martin
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets
Tech Track
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Corporate Host:

Michael Kostelnik (Major General, USAF, Ret.)

Vice President, Space
Airbus Group
Featured Speaker:

Richard DalBello

Assistant Director, Space and Aeronautics
Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
Co-sponsor:
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Featured Speaker:

Col. Douglas N. "Neal" Barlow, USAF

Chief Scientist
Air Force Space Command
General Program
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

Theresa Beech

President & Chief Executive Officer
MetiSpace Technologies, Inc.

Paul Dillahay

President & Chief Executive Officer
ASRC Federal

Sandra G. (Sandy) Johnson

President and Chief Executive Officer
Barrios Technology

Jeffrey Manber

Managing Director
NanoRacks

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
General Program
Moderator:

R. Dan Jones (Lieutenant Colonel, USAF, Ret.)

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Beyond Horizons Space Consulting, LLC
Panelists:

João Paulo Campos

President of Business Development
Visiona Tecnologia Espacial

Jane Chappell

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy
Raytheon Intelligence, Information Services

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Panelists:

Michael Bergen

Senior Associate
Toffler Associates

Edward B. "Beau" Oliver

Senior Associate
Toffler Associates
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Moderator:

Nicole Robinson

Corporate Vice President, Communications and Government Affairs
SES Government Solutions
Panelists:

Adam Gorski

Manager, Field Engineering and Corporate Events
Analytical Graphics, Inc.

Richard Pournelle

Senior Vice President of Business Development
NanoRacks

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
General Program
Location: Boeing Exhibit Center and Boeing Exhibit Center Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Moderator:

Janet Nickloy

Chair of the Hosted Payload Alliance
Vice President of Strategy and Business Development, Harris Goverment Communications Systems
Panelists:

BG Jeffrey A. Farnsworth, USA

Deputy Commanding General for Operations
US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (USASMDC) / Army Forces Strategic Command (ARSTRAT)

Gil Klinger

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense
Space and Intelligence Office

Robert Tipton "Tip" Osterthaler (Brigadier General, USAF, Ret.)

President and Chief Executive Officer
SES Government Solutions

Damon Wells

Director, Office of Policy & Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office

Maj. Gen. Martin Whelan, USAF

Director of Requirements
Headquarters Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Blake Bullock

Director, Civil Air and Space, Business & Advanced Systems Development
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Panelists:

Dave Gallagher

Director for Astronomy, Physics and Space Technology
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

John M. Grunsfeld, Ph.D.

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

John C. Mather, Ph.D

Senior Project Scientist
James Webb Space Telescope, NASA

Matt Mountain, Ph.D

Director
Space Telescope Science Institute

Sara Seager, Ph.D

Professor of Planetary Science and Physics
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
General Program
By Invite Only
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside

Time approximate, starting at Dusk.
Provided by the Colorado Springs Astronomical Society.

Thursday, May 22, 2014

General Program
Master Moderator:

Vlada Shilina

Associate Vice President, International Strategy & Business Development
Aerospace Industries Association of Canada (AIAC)
General Program
Location: Broadmoor Hall: Foyer
By Invite Only
Co-sponsor:
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Moderator:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
Panelists:

TBA

Participant(s)
To Be Announced
General Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Yasushi Horikawa, Ph.D.

Chairman
United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space
Panelists:

Charles F. Bolden, Jr. (Major General, USMC, Ret.)

Administrator
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Walter J. Natynczyk (General, CA, Ret.)

President
Canadian Space Agency

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office

David Parker, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
United Kingdom Space Agency

Marius-Ioan Piso, Ph.D.

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

James R. Clapper

Director of National Intelligence
United States of America
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Featured Speaker:

Lt Gen Ellen Pawlikowski, USAF

Commander
Space and Missiles Systems Center, Air Force Space Command
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Senior Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Chuck Beames

President
Vulcan Aerospace Corporation

Warren M. Boley, Jr.

President
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Chris Lewicki

President and Chief Engineer
Planetary Resources

Anne Hale Miglarese

President and Chief Executive Officer
PlanetIQ LLC
General Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III (Lieutenant General, USAF, Ret.)

Senior Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Michael D. Griffin, Ph.D

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Schafer Corporation

Dave Kaufman, Ph.D.

Vice President and General Manager, National Defense
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Mark Valerio

Vice President and General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin
General Program
By Invite Only
Co-sponsor this Event
General Program
Location: Colorado Hall

Space Technology Hall of Fame

Co-sponsor:
General Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

Space Technology Hall of Fame

A gala dinner honoring the 2014 Space Technology Hall of Fame® inductees

View additional event information »

Corporate Host:

Adam Harris

Vice President for Government Sales
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

Charles F. Bolden, Jr. (Major General, USMC, Ret.)

Administrator
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Co-sponsor:
Buy Tickets
General Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Co-sponsor: